- Revenue 2024
- $38,801,829
- Expenses 2024
- $26,186,693
Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B11
- Classification
- 2380
- Street
- 655 WICK AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NADER ATWAY
CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BENJAMIN KECK
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MOLITERNO
ASSISTANT TREASURER/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED MURANSKY
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDE NOHRA
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THEODORE SCHMIDT
TREASURER/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAJIV TANEJA
SECRETARY/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON CONSTANTINI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN P DALIMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES DASCENZO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALFRED J FLEMING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS J FLEMING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN F GELETKA
TRUSTEE - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES GELLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN J GURGOVITS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN HELMICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHANDER KOHLI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES KRAVEC
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL LETSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MCNALLY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TINA NAVARRO MISEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARRY L MROZEK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARL A NUNZIATO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHLEEN PADGITT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY J PAYIAVLAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $38,801,829
- Expenses
- $26,186,693
- Contributions
- $21,530,769
- Grants paid
- $22,829,394
-
2023
- Revenue
- $34,395,011
- Expenses
- $20,011,624
- Contributions
- $12,571,407
- Grants paid
- $16,640,840
-
2022
- Revenue
- $28,980,786
- Expenses
- $19,528,304
- Contributions
- $15,837,814
- Grants paid
- $16,286,223
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$21,816,214
2024 TO EXCLUSIVELY SUPPORT YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY.
-
$16,414,250
2023 TO EXCLUSIVELY SUPPORT YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY.
-
$16,232,424
2022 TO EXCLUSIVELY SUPPORT YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY.
Grants received
-
$1,070,804
2022 EDUCATION
-
$385,191
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$271,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$250,000
2022 FOR SCHOLARSHIP & PROFESSORSHIP IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE
-
$151,000
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$93,876
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.