Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WE CAN CORPORATION

EIN 31-1777179 HARWICH PORT, MA

Revenue 2024
$1,653,379
Expenses 2024
$1,491,442

Program services were 78.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P200
Classification
1000
Street
783 ROUTE 28

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE CAN CORPORATION, RECOGNIZING THAT EVERY COMMUNITY MEMBER'S WELL-BEING CONTRIBUTES TO THAT OF THE WHOLE COMMUNITY, SUPPORTS CAPE COD WOMEN IN LIFE TRANSITIONS WITH SERVICES THAT BRING INCREASED OPPORTUNITY, SELF-SUFFICIENCY, AND STABILITY. WE CAN FURTHERS WOMEN'S DEVELOPMENT THROUGH:- GOAL SETTING AND GUIDANCE THROUGH MENTORING- ASSISTING WITH TRANSITIONS SUCH AS DIVORCE, CAREER CHANGE, JOB LOSS, ILLNESS, RETIREMENT, ISOLATION AND PERSONAL LOSS.- PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR INFORMATION AND REFERRALS

Activities or mission (Part I)

SUPPORTS CAPE COD WOMEN IN LIFE TRANSITIONS WITH VARIOUS SERVICES

  • PATHMAKERS PROGRAM - A MENTORING PROGRAM WHICH EMPOWERS WOMEN IN TRANSITION BY OFFERING ONE-ON-ONE MENTOR RELATIONSHIPS, PEER SUPPORT, AND COMMUNITY BUILDING.

    Expenses $117,292

  • TELEPHONE AND IN-HOUSE MENTORING SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR WOMEN IN TRANSITION, INCLUDING FREE LEGAL CLINICS, CAREER ASSESSMENTS, AND REFERRAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,052,541

  • N/A

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SUSAN LLOYD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNN COMANDICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY BETH DANIEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE GHORY-GOODMAN

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE HARTLEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MYRA KILLEEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH MANNING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURIE MAUL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE MOORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID OPPENHEIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL GEFFKEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAELA HERLIHY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID TROUTMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CECI PHELAN STILES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEAN MOJO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHRYN PLAZAK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PALLAVI VERMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JITKA BOROWICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA GUYON

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $155,770
    From this org
    $146,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,377
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,393
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $524
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,853
    Filer's total
    $155,770

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,653,379
    Expenses
    $1,491,442
    Contributions
    $1,338,529
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,798,014
    Expenses
    $1,300,248
    Contributions
    $1,560,818
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,558,142
    Expenses
    $977,188
    Contributions
    $2,130,790
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,268,951
    Expenses
    $873,240
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,275,142
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $995,436
    Expenses
    $718,995
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,828,677
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $842,299
    Expenses
    $868,384
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,541,364
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $921,761
    Expenses
    $758,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,526,553
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $748,337
    Expenses
    $601,866
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,387,631
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $609,276
    Expenses
    $460,940
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,179,330
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $617,790
    Expenses
    $346,393
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,033,684
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $402,206
    Expenses
    $269,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $765,375
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $224,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $629,834
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $212,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $374,406

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.