Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EUREKA MCCONNELL SCIENCE MUSEUM

EIN 20-1641549 GRAND JCT, CO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Colorado

Revenue 2024
$2,896,102
Expenses 2024
$2,923,903

Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A57
Classification
2000
Street
1400 N 7TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO INSPIRE A PASSION AND RESPECT FOR MATH AND SCIENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY.

  • EDUCATION: THE EUREKA MCCONNELL SCIENCE MUSEUM'S "EDUCATION" PROGRAMS ARE THE MEANS BY WHICH WE PROVIDE OUR DIRECT STEAM EDUCATION TO ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE, AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AND THEIR TEACHERS. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE INQUIRY-BASED, HANDS-ON EXTRACURRICULAR EXPERIENCES (IN CLASS MATH TUTORING, AFTER-SCHOOL STEAM, CAMPS DURING SCHOOL BREAKS, AND FIELD TRIPS). EUREKA PROVIDES OVER 95 SUMMER STEAM CAMPS ON THE CMU CAMPUS AND OVERNIGHT ACROSS COLORADO. THESE PROGRAMS ARE A WEEK LONG AND REACH OVER 2,200 STUDENTS. THE EUREKA ALSO RUNS A FULL DAY UNIVERSAL PRESCHOOL LOCATED ON THE NEW EMERSON SCHOOL CAMPUS. EUREKA ALSO RUNS A HALF DAY MOBILE PRESCHOOL THAT OPERATES OUT OF A BUS AND VISITS A MOBILE HOME VILLAGE IN CLIFTON, CO. EUREKA OFFERS OVER 10 ADULT TRAVELING STEAM PROGRAMS EACH YEAR FOR PARTICIPANTS FROM 55-95YRS OLD.

    Expenses $2,092,070 · Grants $77,971

  • EXHIBITS: THE EUREKA MCCONNELL SCIENCE MUSEUM PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS AND DISPLAYS THAT ENGAGE STUDENTS OF ALL AGES IN ASKING QUESTIONS AND EXPERIENCING SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES IN A "HANDS-ON" MANNER. THE EXHIBITS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FIVE DAYS A WEEK, AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR SCHOOL FIELD TRIPS AND SPECIAL GROUPS BY APPOINTMENT. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 100 EXHIBITS ON THE FLOOR AT ANY ONE TIME. EXHIBITS ARE CHANGED AND UPDATED OFTEN BY VOLUNTEERS.

    Expenses $408,430

  • THE REMAINDER OF OUR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS CONSIST OF "EVENTS- AND "COMMUNITY OUTREACH." SCHEDULED EVENTS INCLUDE "FAMILY SCIENCE NIGHTS", DURING WHICH FAMILIES FROM THROUGHOUT THE REGION ARE INVITED TO EXPLORE THE MUSEUM AND TO PARTICIPATE IN HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY TO FIT THE THEME FOR THE EVENING. THESE PROGRAMS ARE INTENDED TO ENGAGE PARENTS, CHILDREN, AND GRANDPARENTS IN VARIOUS FACETS OF SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY. COMMUNITY OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INCLUDE PROVIDING HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES FOR LOCAL AND REGIONAL COMMUNITY FAIRS AND EVENTS AND PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AT LOCAL AND REGIONAL SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES. MANY OF THESE OUTREACH PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED AT NO COST TO THE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $270,572

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jennifer Moore

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $95,461
    From this org
    $95,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Hopkins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Deberry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Mayer

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joel Schaefer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John McConnell

    FOUNDER/EMER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Lopez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Hill

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessa Taylor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joan Levy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joanelle Morales

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mariko Wilcox

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Breman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Perry

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sally Schaefer

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sarah Lanci

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,896,102
    Expenses
    $2,923,903
    Contributions
    $1,709,753
    Grants paid
    $77,971
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,425,188
    Expenses
    $2,290,795
    Contributions
    $1,346,087
    Grants paid
    $99,302
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,206,162
    Expenses
    $1,770,331
    Contributions
    $1,382,248
    Grants paid
    $112,660

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,740,593
    Expenses
    $1,316,258
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,462,376
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,590,432
    Expenses
    $1,126,475
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,208,205
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,367,285
    Expenses
    $1,069,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,676,030
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $715,093
    Expenses
    $591,889
    Assets (EOY)
    $268,716
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $581,467
    Expenses
    $529,592
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,692
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $444,661
    Expenses
    $458,554
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,573
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $460,354
    Expenses
    $473,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,200
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $452,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,351
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $399,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $227,528
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $245,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $289,257

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.