Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MASTERS OF FOXHOUNDS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA

EIN 54-1999846 MIDDLEBURG, VA

Revenue 2024
$607,322
Expenses 2024
$747,666

Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
N70
Classification
1000
Street
301 E WASHINGTON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Masters of Foxhounds Association (MFHA) is the governing body of organized, mounted hunting of acceptable quarry within North America and Canada. It promotes and protects the sport, recognizes organized hunts which meet its published standards based on good sporting.

  • Substantially all expenses support the maintenance of a national office of an organized sport and the activities of volunteer officers and directors. The office handles corresponence, accounting, and publications. Part of the activity is devoted to the establishment of standards for conduct of the sport. The MFHA enforces their rules and standards with on site inspections conducted by the executive director and directors of the Association. They also investigate and assist hunts with problems. An unmeasured bu substantial amount of time is devoted to the registrations of purebred foxhounds and the publication of annual stud book. Other activities include planning and arranging meetings, panel discussions, various protective activities to protect the sport, and the publication of directories of the sporting practices, registers hunt territory, maintains and publishes a breed registry for the working foxhound, encourages land conservation, and manages the Hunt Staff

    Expenses $551,817 · Grants $7,500 · Revenue $502,268

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrew Barclay

    Former Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $163,901
    From this org
    $163,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $163,901
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,901
  • Patrick Leahy

    At Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Leslie Crosby

    At Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Priscilla Denegre

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • G Marvin Beeman

    At Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Van Nagell

    At Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Bite

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Jeffries

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suzanne Levy

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Feureisen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne McIntosh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sally Cox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Cully

    1st Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adren Nance

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mason Lampton

    2nd Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Gentry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Betsy Harris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cameron Sadler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joy Compton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Melody Fleckenstein

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeff LeHew

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lilla Mason

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Larry Sellers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robert Taylor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Linda Taliaferro

    Upcoming Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $607,322
    Expenses
    $747,666
    Contributions
    $5,688
    Grants paid
    $7,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $837,664
    Expenses
    $819,101
    Contributions
    $8,465
    Grants paid
    $30,400
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $894,217
    Expenses
    $1,219,928
    Contributions
    $15,595
    Grants paid
    $80,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $696,709
    Expenses
    $766,376
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,068,253
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $589,260
    Expenses
    $615,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,031,926
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $783,724
    Expenses
    $781,945
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,878,757
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $875,982
    Expenses
    $729,381
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,655,730
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $490,635
    Expenses
    $651,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,727,243
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $634,645
    Expenses
    $550,709
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,652,218
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $679,403
    Expenses
    $550,089
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,584,105

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.