Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRINTING PACKAGING & PRODUCTION WORKERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 53-0163395 BOWIE, MD

Largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2025
$150,642
Expenses 2025
$165,584

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
PO BOX 956

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PRINTING PACKAGING & PRODUCTION WORKERS UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 62-0247360). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

PPPWU WASHINGTON PRINTING & GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS UNION 1-C IS A LABOR ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING MEMBERS IN THE WASHINGTON, DC AREA AND TEXAS.

  • REPRESENTS MEMBERS OF PPPWU WASHINGTON PRINTING GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS UNION 1-C, PROCESSES DUES AND MAINTAINS MEMBERS' HISTORY RECORDS; PARTICIPATES IN OTHER ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Aaron Koiner

    SECretary treasurer

    Total calculated
    $6,435
    Compensation
    $6,435
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kenneth Holman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,522
    Compensation
    $6,522
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brian Wheelock

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $800
    Compensation
    $800
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Melvin Prailow

    GPO BUILDING REP

    Total calculated
    $150
    Compensation
    $150
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Dale Tarver

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $591
    Compensation
    $591
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Kevin Mesavage

    SGT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $500
    Compensation
    $500
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Jeffery Ruth

    DCF BUILDING REP

    Total calculated
    $200
    Compensation
    $200
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Juan Delacruz

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $300
    Compensation
    $300
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Robert Delacruz

    wcf bldg rep (EFF. 2/20/2025)

    Total calculated
    $2,712
    Compensation
    $2,712
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Charlie Robinson

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Chester Pryor

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $300
    Compensation
    $300
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Earl Riddick

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $300
    Compensation
    $300
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • brodrick hardy

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Leon Foster

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Marcus Alegria

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MICHAeL STUART

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Robin Cox

    WCF BLDG REP (Thru 2/19/2025)

    Total calculated
    $82
    Compensation
    $82
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Terry Phillips

    SHOP STEWARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Steven Fisher

    Shop Steward (EFF. 1/13/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Omar Williams

    Shop Steward

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ron Delay

    Shop Steward

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $150,642
    Expenses
    $165,584
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $161,341
    Expenses
    $167,228
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $149,127
    Expenses
    $151,456
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $141,577
    Expenses
    $127,149
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $100

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $133,432
    Expenses
    $120,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $225,930
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $119,009
    Expenses
    $114,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $212,724
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $120,970
    Expenses
    $113,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,347

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.