Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION

EIN 58-1105343 COLLEGE PARK, GA

Revenue 2025
$44,120
Expenses 2025
$44,986

Program services were 30.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
3678 HOWARD DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-1134021). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

As an organization of planners & officials who serve Georgia communities as an advocate for good planning & respected source

  • See Schedule O

    Expenses $7,178

  • See Schedule O

    Expenses $6,587

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Allison Stewart-Harris AICP

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Kristen Wescott AICP

    Past-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Megha D Young AICP

    VP/Chapter Services

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Kyethea Clark AICP

    VP/Programs

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Amanda Hatton AICP

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Sidney E Douse III AICP

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Rebecca Keefer AICP

    AICP Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lauren Leary AICP

    AICP Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brittany Griffin

    Non-AICP Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karla Smith-Dais

    Non-AICP Director at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard McLeod

    Non-AICP Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jon West AICP

    Planning Official

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cristina Pastore AICP

    Professional Development Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Geneasa Elias AICP

    Planning Officials Dev. Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosana Rivero PhD

    Higher Education Rep

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • M Claire Breeden

    Emerging Planners Group

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richar Osborne AICP

    District 1 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lara Parker

    District 2 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tate Wilson AICP

    District 3 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amanda Jensen AICP CFM

    District 4 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gregory L Brown

    District 5 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carla Delaney

    District 6 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allison Slocum AICP

    District 7 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Martin

    District 8 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bridget Lidy AICP

    District 9 Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $44,120
    Expenses
    $44,986
    Contributions
    $7,184
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $109,877
    Expenses
    $111,711
    Contributions
    $107,040
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $232,517
    Expenses
    $227,410
    Contributions
    $229,904
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $122,347
    Expenses
    $65,814
    Contributions
    $14,625
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $10,687
    Expenses
    $56,240
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,203
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $122,136
    Expenses
    $123,993
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,291
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $158,125
    Expenses
    $152,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,099

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.