Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BACKPACK BLESSINGS INC

EIN 46-2130254 NEW BERN, NC

Revenue 2024
$148,094
Expenses 2024
$152,153

Program services were 96.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
K30
Classification
1000
Street
210 CRAVEN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BECKY HUGHES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2.85
  • MARY COLEMAN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.35
  • ANTHONY G SALEM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1.85
  • SHERON BENDER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.35
  • SUSAN SAWYER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • CAROLE HART

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • REVA MARTIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • JACKIE ATTAWAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • MICHELLE GASKINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • LYNN MALETZKY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • JANE DAIL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • STACY LEE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • STEVE DUTTRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • NANCY DUTTRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • RUTH POWERS

    CO-EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $15,000
    Compensation
    $15,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • JOANNE BOYLE

    CO-EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    Compensation
    $5,000
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $148,094
    Expenses
    $152,153
    Contributions
    $142,501
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $149,981
    Expenses
    $139,764
    Contributions
    $107,201
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $161,145
    Expenses
    $140,704
    Contributions
    $105,125
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $141,623
    Expenses
    $107,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $294,801
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $157,791
    Expenses
    $78,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $256,013
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $166,296
    Expenses
    $128,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $178,364
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $131,069
    Expenses
    $108,274
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,427
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $126,033
    Expenses
    $136,615
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,257
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $137,405
    Expenses
    $97,510
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,839

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2012

Tax period
1 July 2012 to 30 June 2013
Principal officer
Anthony G Salem CPA
Mailing address
PO Box 1675New Bern NC 28563

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.