Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC

EIN 58-1851744 KENNESAW, GA

Revenue 2024
$692,238
Expenses 2024
$657,682

Program services were 95.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
1000 CHASTAIN ROAD MD 3305

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 8634), covering 6 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

  • CHATTAHOOCHEE-FLINT GYSTC

    GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC EIN 58-2277122 AMERICUS, GA

  • SOUTHWEST GYSTC

    GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC EIN 58-2150635 BAINBRIDGE, GA

  • WEST GYSTC

    GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC EIN 58-2011442 CARROLLTON, GA

  • ETOWAH GYSTC

    GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC EIN 58-2119743 ROME, GA

  • MAGNOLIA MIDLANDS GYSTC

    GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC EIN 58-2180525 SWAINSBORO, GA

  • OCONEE RIVER GYSTC

    GEORGIA YOUTH SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC EIN 58-2320601 WINTERVILLE, GA

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KATHLEEN ATKINS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICKEY DANIELL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MEREDITH WEAVER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JUDY AWONG-TAYLOR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ALICIA BRANDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT CUCCHI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMANDA BEATON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JESSE FENTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ASHLEY GROOME

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CRAIG CAMUSO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRANDON HARTLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEITH D CRANDALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROSALIND BARNES FOWLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHRYN HORNSBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHY SCHWAIG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DOROTHY ZINMEISTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIM COOK-BOYD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMANDA BUICE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    35

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $692,238
    Expenses
    $657,682
    Contributions
    $46,536
    Grants paid
    $545,053
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,054,014
    Expenses
    $1,047,162
    Contributions
    $36,451
    Grants paid
    $551,904
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $840,831
    Expenses
    $726,946
    Contributions
    $21,878
    Grants paid
    $404,174

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $527,109
    Expenses
    $478,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $603,075
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $962,823
    Expenses
    $875,202
    Assets (EOY)
    $611,962
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,006,051
    Expenses
    $972,304
    Assets (EOY)
    $482,593
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $614,961
    Expenses
    $511,894
    Assets (EOY)
    $426,985
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $572,138
    Expenses
    $496,354
    Assets (EOY)
    $308,596
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $551,094
    Expenses
    $424,434
    Assets (EOY)
    $218,662
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $389,641
    Expenses
    $339,930
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,877
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $231,576
    Expenses
    $235,458
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,221
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $145,718
    Expenses
    $172,524
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,782

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.