Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHARLOTTE AREA RIDING THERAPY C A R T

EIN 54-1957528 CROZET, VA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2025
$108,702
Expenses 2025
$78,543

Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F30
Classification
1200
Street
5924 FRIED FARM RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE THERAPEUTIC RECREATIONAL HORSEBACK RIDING TO YOUTHS AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES IN THE CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA. MOUNTED ON HORSEBACK, A PERSON WITH A DISABILITY CAN ACTUALLY FEEL WHAT THEIR MUSCLES SHOULD BE DOING IF THEY WERE WALKING SOUNDLY ON TWO LEGS. YOUTHS AND ADULTS WITH A RANGE OF SPECIAL NEEDS HAVE BEEN SHOWN TO BENEFIT FROM RIDING THERAPY.

  • PROVIDE EQUINE THERAPY TO APPROXIMATELY 100 ADULTS AND YOUTHS WITH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $69,542

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sarah Daly

    INSTRUCTOR/PROGRAM DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $30,884
    Compensation
    $30,884
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Abby Taft

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ambler Goddin

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maya Fraser-Butler

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Woods

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kalyn Thompson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $108,702
    Expenses
    $78,543
    Contributions
    $90,878
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $87,003
    Expenses
    $80,812
    Contributions
    $68,161
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $102,222
    Expenses
    $67,152
    Contributions
    $85,314
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $63,883
    Expenses
    $52,995
    Contributions
    $47,908
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,044
    Expenses
    $47,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $95,571
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $50,203
    Expenses
    $39,532
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,534
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,149
    Expenses
    $46,994
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,806
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,626
    Expenses
    $39,135
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,579
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $37,690
    Expenses
    $34,738
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,031
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $43,391
    Expenses
    $42,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,017
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $24,564
    Expenses
    $32,469
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,635
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $31,254
    Expenses
    $29,438
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,489
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,829
    Expenses
    $28,020
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,125
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,786
    Expenses
    $28,503
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,229

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011

Tax period
1 January 2011 to 31 December 2011
Principal officer
Heather J Walton
Mailing address
5924 FRIED FARM ROADCROZET VA 22932
Website
WWW.CARTCROZET.ORG
Doing business as
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA RIDING THERAPY CART

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.