Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ARC OF WASHINGTON COUNTY INC

EIN 52-0696197 HAGERSTOWN, MD

Largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2024
$44,002,634
Expenses 2024
$41,082,667

Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P82Z
Classification
1000
Street
820 FLORIDA AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OPERATION OF DAY AND MEDICAL DAY CENTERS, RESIDENTIAL HOMES WITH A PERSONAL ATMOSPHERE AND EXPANDED EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

EMPOWERING ALL TO ACHIEVE MEANINGFUL LIVES.

  • RESIDENTIAL - OPERATION OF MORE THAN 52 RESIDENTIAL HOMES SERVICING APPROXIMATELY 169 PEOPLE SUPPORTED LOCATED IN WASHINGTON COUNTY. THE SERVICES DELIVERED AT THESE SITES ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THOSE SEEKING COMMUNITY PLACEMENT OPPORTUNITIES. HOMES ARE STAFFED, EQUIPPED AND SITUATED IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY PROVIDE ALL THE NECESSARY SUPPORTS FOR PERSONS SERVED TO LEAD SUCCESSFUL AND FULFILLING LIVES IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITY. PERSONS SUPPORTED HAVE ACCESS TO NURSES, PYSCH ASSOCIATES AND MAINTENANCE CREWS AROUND THE CLOCK.

    Expenses $23,552,426 · Revenue $28,237,495

  • PERSONAL SUPPORT - SUPPORTS APPROXIMATELY 112 INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS RANGING FROM OUTREACH ASSISTANCE AND CASE MANAGEMENT TO 24/7 SUPERVISION IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S OWN HOME. ADDITIONAL SERVICES SUCH AS NURSE MONITORING AND BEHAVIORAL INTERVENTIONS MAY ALSO BE PROVIDED. SPECIAL EFFORT IS MADE TO ESTABLISH TIES WITH LOCAL CHURCHES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS AND CLUBS TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS BEING SERVED BECOME A PART OF THEIR COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $2,284,644 · Revenue $2,651,811

  • DAY HABILITATION - SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 159 ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES IN A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS. A VOCATIONAL TRAINING CENTER AS WELL AS A SENIORS PROGRAM IS OFFERED. PERSONS SUPPORTED ALSO HAVE A CONSUMER DRIVEN SELF-ADVOCACY GROUP TO PROVIDE PEER SUPPORT ON A DAILY BASIS.

    Expenses $5,263,421 · Revenue $5,539,421

  • INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY SUPPORT, BEHAVIOR SUPPORT SERVICES, STEPPING STONES, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT, AND COMMUNITY LEARNING SERVICES

    Expenses $5,746,642 · Revenue $6,442,909

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Troy Van Scoyoc

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $279,805
    From this org
    $276,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,618
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,187
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $918
    Filer's total
    $279,805
  • Michael Kipe

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $164,317
    From this org
    $161,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,918
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,399
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $918
    Filer's total
    $164,317
  • Matt Andrews

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angie Auldridge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mitch Bellella

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laurie Bender

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Crawford

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heath Hykes

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Jozik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dorothy Kalback

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Kasecamp

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelsi Palmer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bailey Kercheval

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marlene Powell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Reamy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashton Vattelana

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $44,002,634
    Expenses
    $41,082,667
    Contributions
    $495,615
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $43,966,103
    Expenses
    $37,138,614
    Contributions
    $597,159
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $39,315,503
    Expenses
    $33,187,752
    Contributions
    $381,579
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,189,004
    Expenses
    $29,564,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,737,967
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,510,362
    Expenses
    $27,721,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,146,395
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,433,979
    Expenses
    $27,583,418
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,294,047
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,644,056
    Expenses
    $27,080,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,291,847
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,290,963
    Expenses
    $26,558,412
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,343,120

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.