Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HEAL HOUSE OF IOWA

EIN 30-1067087 INDIANOLA, IA

Revenue 2024
$126,730
Expenses 2024
$132,038

Program services were 99.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20
Classification
1000
Street
906 S JEFFERSON WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAURIE ABERNATHY

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • JO BYERS

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • MITZI GEZEL

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • JOE GEZEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • DOROTHY GEZEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $126,730
    Expenses
    $132,038
    Contributions
    $57,508
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $136,360
    Expenses
    $118,404
    Contributions
    $70,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $174,605
    Expenses
    $95,193
    Contributions
    $130,693
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $170,952
    Expenses
    $122,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $499,365
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $361,597
    Expenses
    $53,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $451,171
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019
Principal officer
Laurie Abernathy
Mailing address
16727 Harding StreetIndianola IA 50125
Website
www.healhouseofiowa.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.