Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST MAUI PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION

EIN 20-1434103 LAHAINA, HI

Revenue 2024
$70,388
Expenses 2024
$104,059

Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 11150

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CLAIRE DAOANG

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAI NISHIKI

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KARYN KANEKOA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KANOE STEWARD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $70,388
    Expenses
    $104,059
    Contributions
    $70,388
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,682
    Expenses
    $36,449
    Contributions
    $33,682
    Grants paid
    $30,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $120,100
    Expenses
    $106,424
    Contributions
    $120,100
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $207,370
    Expenses
    $209,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,519
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $129,043
    Expenses
    $183,072
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,789
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $193,311
    Expenses
    $235,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,818
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,000
    Expenses
    $204,360
    Assets (EOY)
    $167,164
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,000
    Expenses
    $41,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $341,524
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $78,000
    Expenses
    $53,322
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,719
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $223,000
    Expenses
    $198,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $111,041
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $100,000
    Expenses
    $112,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,126
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,010
    Expenses
    $35,108
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,369
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $57,272
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,467

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2007

Tax period
1 January 2007 to 31 December 2007
Principal officer
Sharyn J Martin
Mailing address
PO BOX 10818Lahaina HI 96761

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.