Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES INC

EIN 04-3212264 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$2,126,436
Expenses 2024
$2,054,329

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
180 CANAL ST STE 401

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES HELPS MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS OVERCOME ADVERSITY BY PROVIDING FREE CIVIL LEGAL AID THAT HONORS THEIR SERVICE, PROMOTES WELL-BEING, AND RESPONDS TO THEIR DISTINCTIVE NEEDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

HELPS MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS OVERCOME ADVERSITY BY PROVIDING FREE CIVIL LEGAL AID THAT HONORS THEIR SERVICE, PROMOTES WELL-BEING, AND RESPONDS TO THEIR DISTINCTIVE NEEDS.

  • PROVIDED FREE CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES FOR MILITARY VETERANS IN MASSACHUSETTS TO PROMOTE THEIR STABLE HOUSING, ECONOMIC SECURITY, AND HEALTHY FAMILIES. HOSTED LEGAL CLINICS AT: MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT CHELSEA, VA BOSTON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, VA BEDFORD HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, NEW ENGLAND CENTER & HOME FOR VETERANS, NORFOLK COUNTY VETERANS TREATMENT COURT, VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA (QUINCY AND LAWRENCE), AND THROUGH VIRTUAL SERVICES. PROVIDED ADVICE AND REPRESENTATION TO VETERANS ON LEGAL CASES. PURSUED HIGH-IMPACT CASES TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE OVERALL VETERAN POPULATION IN MASSACHUSETTS. TRAINED OTHER ADVOCATES ON ISSUES IMPACTING VETERANS.

    Expenses $1,758,379

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WILLIAM ASHER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NICOLE JACKSON LESLIE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ELYSE MARKS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DANIEL CAREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER GLANVILLE LOVE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH KEARNS GOODWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICHOLAS HASENFUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN HAYDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL LAPENTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHANAL NEVES-MCCAIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEAN MORRISSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEONG PARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDRA TROBE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER WALTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANEISHA WORRELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE LIN

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH ROXBURGH

    CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CHIEF OF OPS

    Total calculated
    $189,582
    From this org
    $168,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,467
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,115
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,467
    Filer's total
    $189,582
  • ANNA RICHARDSON

    CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CHIEF COUN.

    Total calculated
    $188,213
    From this org
    $162,365
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,848
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,365
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,448
    Filer's total
    $188,213
  • CINDY PALMQUIST

    MANAGING ATTORNEY

    Total calculated
    $166,560
    From this org
    $141,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,983
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,577
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,442
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,541
    Filer's total
    $166,560
  • EVE ELLIOTT

    DIRECTOR OF LAW STUDENT PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $142,780
    From this org
    $115,031
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,749
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANGIE VARGAS

    PRO BONO DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $113,133
    From this org
    $105,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,535
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,126,436
    Expenses
    $2,054,329
    Contributions
    $2,098,238
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,959,767
    Expenses
    $1,513,687
    Contributions
    $1,871,362
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,552,409
    Expenses
    $1,270,126
    Contributions
    $1,487,049
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,454,270
    Expenses
    $1,122,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,076,934
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,108,269
    Expenses
    $1,008,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,779,569
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $890,259
    Expenses
    $793,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,698,605
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,857,451
    Expenses
    $710,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,381,488
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $701,562
    Expenses
    $649,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,206,442
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $879,013
    Expenses
    $530,857
    Assets (EOY)
    $667,455
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $409,619
    Expenses
    $267,705
    Assets (EOY)
    $226,663
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $285,575
    Expenses
    $237,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $101,847
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $249,246
    Assets (EOY)
    $200,936
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $194,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,923

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.