- Revenue 2025
- $491,541
- Expenses 2025
- $565,893
Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1900 SPRING RD STE 450
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROVIDE ACTIVELY AGING ADULTS AFFORDABLE, WELCOMING HOMES IN COMMUNITIES THAT EMBRACE LIVING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE ACTIVELY AGING ADULTS AFFORDABLE WELCOMING HOMES IN COMMUNITIES THAT EMBRACE LIVING.
-
GREENCASTLE OF STERLING, INC WAS ORGANIZED ON MARCH 3, 1998, AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTING AND OPERATING A RENTAL HOUSING PROJECT FOR LOW-INCOME ELDERLY PERSONS AS DEFINED BY THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT OF 1959. SUCH PROJECTS ARE REGULATED BY U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT AS TO RENT CHANGES AND OPERATING METHODS. THE CORPORATION CONSISTS OF 32 UNITS LOCATED IN STERLING, ILLINOIS.
Expenses $519,214 · Revenue $489,928
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Scott MeyerSCOTT MEYER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Irv WoodsIRV WOODS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
J Paul BertscheJ PAUL BERTSCHE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Karen Latimer-HorsthemkeKAREN LATIMER-HORSTHEMKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Ruth CarlsonRUTH CARLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
Ralph GainesRALPH GAINES
PRESIDENT & CEO( FORMER SEPT 25)
- Total calculated
- $403,762
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $363,961
- Other
- $39,801
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $363,961 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,996 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,805 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $403,762 related
-
Wayne FoleyWAYNE FOLEY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $23,077
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $23,077
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
-
Jennifer TruppaJENNIFER TRUPPA
DIRECTOR OF SOCIAL SERVICE
- Total calculated
- $165,189
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $123,897
- Other
- $41,292
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $123,897 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,089 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,203 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $165,189 related
-
Dawn ZenknerDAWN ZENKNER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $161,295
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $122,244
- Other
- $39,051
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $122,244 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,024 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,027 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $161,295 related
-
Ed HavlovicED HAVLOVIC
DIRECTOR OF PLANT OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $138,965
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $110,884
- Other
- $28,081
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
-
Gary AdamsGARY ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $178,735
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $149,003
- Other
- $29,732
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $149,003 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,060 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,672 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $178,735 related
-
Alina SerbanALINA SERBAN
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $144,033
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $104,929
- Other
- $39,104
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 39.8 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $491,541
- Expenses
- $565,893
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $456,225
- Expenses
- $501,437
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $436,532
- Expenses
- $498,258
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $424,550
- Expenses
- $478,268
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $415,212
- Expenses
- $484,999
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,639,495
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $413,213
- Expenses
- $521,463
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,674,732
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $347,172
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,909,147
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $360,276
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,902,748
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $363,742
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,915,762
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
APOSTLES VILLAGE
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
BAYONET POINT AREA HOUSING INC
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
EMBRACE INTEREST LLC
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · PROPERTY MANAGEMENT · IL
-
501(C)(3) · PROPERTY MANAGEMENT · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
MORGAN PARK AND BEVERLY HANDICAPPED INC
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
-
501(C)(3) · AFFORDABLE HOUSING · IL
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
MORGAN PARK AND BEVERLY HANDICAPPED
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
GREENCASTLE OF NORTH AURORA INC
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
BAYONET POINT AREA HOUSING INC
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GREENCASTLE OF WOODLAWN INC C/O EMBRACE LIVING COMMUNITIES
On its 2023 return
-
ENGLEWOOD AREA HOUSING INC C/O EMBRACE LIVING COMMUNITIES
On its 2023 return
-
LIFELINK HOUSING CORPORATION C/O EMBRACE LIVING COMMUNITIES
On its 2022 return
-
GREENCASTLE OF GARFIELD INC C/O EMBRACE LIVING COMMUNITIES
On its 2022 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2025 return
-
ANCHOR SENIOR LIVING 2021 LP
RENTAL SENIOR · IL
-
GREENWOOD SENIOR LIVING 2021 LP
RENTAL SENIOR · IL
-
GROVE SENIOR LIVING 2021 LP
RENTAL SENIOR · IL
-
OASIS SENIOR LIVING 2021 LP
RENTAL SENIOR · IL
Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return
-
ANCHOR SENIOR LIVING 2021 GP LLC
C · RENTAL SENIOR · IL
-
GREENWOOD SENIOR LIVING 2021 GP LLC
C · RENTAL SENIOR · IL
-
GROVE SENIOR LIVING 2021 GP LLC
C · RENTAL SENIOR · IL
-
OASIS SENIOR LIVING 2021 GP LLC
C · RENTAL SENIOR · IL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.