Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FARGO-MOORHEAD ORCHESTRAL

EIN 45-0275135 FARGO, ND

Largest nonprofits in North Dakota

Revenue 2024
$1,193,667
Expenses 2024
$955,098

Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A69Z
Classification
2000
Street
808 3RD AVE S STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENRICH OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH THE POWER OF LIVE MUSIC THAT EDUCATES, ENTERTAINS, AND INSPIRES. OUR GOALS SPAN EDUCATION AND ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMS, BEING A STRONG VOICE FOR THE ARTS THROUGH OUR ADVOCACY EFFORTS, FOCUSING ON THE ARTISTIC QUALITY OF THE ORCHESTRA, AND STRENGTHENING OUR FISCAL GROWTH AND SUSTAINABILITY.

  • MASTERWORKS CONCERTS ACHIEVES PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY PERFORMANCES OF TRADITIONAL AND NEW ORCHESTRAL REPERTOIRE TO THE COMMUNITY. CHAMBER CONCERT SERIES PROVIDES SHORTER, LESS FORMAL PERFORMANCES BY SMALL ENSEMBLES OF FMSO MUSICIANS. YOUNG ARTISTS SOLO COMPETITION HELPS US ACHIEVE THE EDUCATIONAL PORTION OF OUR MISSION BY ENCOURAGING AND REWARDING EXCELLENCE IN YOUNG MUSICIANS.

    Expenses $642,328 · Revenue $275,579

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Margie Bailly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Steinmetz

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Kaese

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debora Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Garden-Robinson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Siri Thaden

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Kost

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Tackling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Benjamin Zietz

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cole Mercier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Adams

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Linde Capistran

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremy Brekke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Cox

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Bennett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Johnson

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Megan Bartholomay

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Astrup

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Kellogg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mindy Heitkamp

    INTERIM EXE DIRECTOR (06/01-12/31)

    Total calculated
    $87,448
    From this org
    $77,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,848
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lucas Wood

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (STARTED MAY 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,193,667
    Expenses
    $955,098
    Contributions
    $823,331
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $832,572
    Expenses
    $923,551
    Contributions
    $451,413
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $595,822
    Expenses
    $829,848
    Contributions
    $279,613
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $828,935
    Expenses
    $748,144
    Assets (EOY)
    $390,819
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $491,216
    Expenses
    $532,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $382,297
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $755,692
    Expenses
    $710,602
    Assets (EOY)
    $455,816
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $615,274
    Expenses
    $783,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $368,996
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $664,628
    Expenses
    $796,400
    Assets (EOY)
    $532,388
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $941,812
    Expenses
    $666,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $674,033
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $862,154
    Expenses
    $741,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $854,353
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $572,436
    Expenses
    $702,451
    Assets (EOY)
    $756,463
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $598,259
    Assets (EOY)
    $775,002
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $676,314
    Assets (EOY)
    $745,737

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.