Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HARTFORD COMMUNITY LOAN FUND INC

EIN 06-1423598 HARTFORD, CT

Revenue 2024
$1,862,097
Expenses 2024
$1,768,590

Program services were 74.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S410
Classification
1000
Street
215 GARDEN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANNA EMANUEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS WOOD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMILY HULTQUIST

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN VAUGHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYLE FULTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT DELLATORRE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEOFF PERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOGAN SINGERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON GILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICARDO VIDAL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE T MACKINNON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL B HAYNES

    CEO EFFECTIVE 7.8.24

    Total calculated
    $83,430
    From this org
    $74,456
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,974
    Hours/week
    40
  • REX FOWLER

    FORMER CEO THRU 7.7.24

    Total calculated
    $123,409
    From this org
    $111,662
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,747
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,662
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,974
    Filer's total
    $123,409

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,862,097
    Expenses
    $1,768,590
    Contributions
    $618,757
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,140,887
    Expenses
    $1,445,828
    Contributions
    $1,081,899
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,607,645
    Expenses
    $1,529,910
    Contributions
    $722,920
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,492,245
    Expenses
    $1,359,570
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,357,554
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,503,605
    Expenses
    $1,112,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,989,124
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,171,740
    Expenses
    $1,436,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,886,983
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,048,138
    Expenses
    $1,271,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,082,328
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,637,340
    Expenses
    $999,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,122,410

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.