- Revenue 2024
- $16,101,663
- Expenses 2024
- $14,177,586
Program services were 92.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T31
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1701 HENRY RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANTHONY COOK
TRUSTEE, BOARD CHAIR, F/I COM, AC, NC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF NAPPER
TRUSTEE, BOARD SECRETARY & F/I COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY AMMONS
TRUSTEE, NC, & BOARD VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOMMIE GOGGANS
TRUSTEE , AC & BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAIR GOODGAME
TRUSTEE, PAST BOARD CHAIR, NC, AC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR QUENTIN LEE
TRUSTEE & GRANTS COM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FATHER JOHN MCDONALD
TRUSTEE & F/I, SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACQUIE TESSEN
TRUSTEE, SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE, & GRANTS COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDGE WES MOBLEY
TRUSTEE & GRANTS COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNN BREWER
TRUSTEE & SCHOLARSHIPS COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANDA PATEL
TRUSTEE & GRANTS COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT BORSTORFF
TRUSTEE & F/I COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REUBEN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE & F/I COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBORAH PFLEDDERER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $169,937
- From this org
- $129,946
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,991
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,750
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,196
- Deferred
- $39,991
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $169,937
-
MATT HOLDBROOKS
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $17,607
- From this org
- $14,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,145
- Hours/week
- 40
-
FRED SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS
- Total calculated
- $127,063
- From this org
- $93,501
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,562
- Hours/week
- 40
-
J MITCHELL ROGERS
FORMER INTERIM PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $163,100
- From this org
- $144,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,715
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,383
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,002
- Deferred
- $18,715
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $163,100
-
JENNIFER S MADDOX
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $201,071
- From this org
- $183,942
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,129
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,208
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $734
- Deferred
- $17,129
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $201,071
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $16,101,663
- Expenses
- $14,177,586
- Contributions
- $9,828,471
- Grants paid
- $8,922,214
-
2023
- Revenue
- $19,600,456
- Expenses
- $9,432,626
- Contributions
- $13,023,480
- Grants paid
- $3,793,582
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,372,689
- Expenses
- $5,278,516
- Contributions
- $11,364,176
- Grants paid
- $1,855,723
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$254,258
2024 Support for the Organization and its Mission
-
$153,437
2023 SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS MISSION
-
Oxford Performing Arts Center (OPAC)
$100,000
2024 RUBATO; Grand Piano
-
2024 HOPE Family & Children Counselors
-
2023 IMAGINATION LIBRARY PROGRAM
-
2022 HOPE COUNSELING: FAMILY COUNSELING & PLAY THERAPY
-
$50,749
2022 CHILDREN'S VISION PROGRAM SUPPORT, VISION SCREENING AND FOLLOW-UP EYE CARE PROGRAM
-
$49,391
2023 CASE MANAGED EYE CARE; HEALTH AND VISION SCREENINGS; FOLLOW-UP EYE CARE PROGRAMS; ADULT LOW VISION AND BLINDNESS PROGRAM
-
$47,631
2024 Unrestricted Use; Expanded Medication Access; Expanded Healthcare Access
-
$46,791
2024 Case Managed Eye Care; Health and Vision Screenings; Follow-Up Eye Care Programs; Adult Low Vision and Blindness Program
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 SPECIAL PROGRAMS
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
$30,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF BIRMINGHAM INC
$25,000
2024 EDUCATION AND CULTURE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.