Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MICHIGAN HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES NETWORK

EIN 46-1770584 KALAMAZOO, MI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$64,000
Expenses 2024
$53,735

Program services were 93.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
S05
Classification
3000
Street
918 JASPER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

MICHIGAN HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES NETWORK (MHCSN) WILL UNDERTAKE RESEARCH REGUARDING BEST PRACTICES IN HOME AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE AND OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES, AND WILL DEVELOP AND ADVOCATE FOR LEGISLATION, REGULATIONS, AND GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND CHOICE IN HOME AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE AND OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICES. MHCSN INTENDS TO DEVELOP TECHNICAL AND POLICY SOLUTIONS FOR THE GROWING HEALTH CARE AND FINANCIAL PROBLEMS FACING THOSE IN NEED OF COMMUNITY SERVICES, THEIR FAMILIES AND PROVIDERS. MHCSN WILL DIRECT THESE EFFORTS TOWARD SUPPORTING PREVENTATIVE SOLUTIONS TO THE PROBLEMS OF AN AGING POPULATION TO GUARANTEE DIGNITY AND PATIENT CHOICE AND TO ELIMINATE OR REDUCE VOIDS IN HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CARE AND SERVICES WHILE SAVING THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY AND SOCIETY MONEY AND RESOURCES. MHCSN WILL EMPOWER AND ADVOCATE FOR THE BENIFIT OF THOSE WHO NEED COMMUNITY SERVICES, THEIR FAMILIES AND PROVIDERS.

  • ORGANIZATION AND BASIC FUNDING

  • ORGANIZATION MEMBERSHIP

    Expenses $50,221

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Steven Velzen-Haner

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard Kline

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $64,000
    Expenses
    $53,735
    Contributions
    $64,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $59,050
    Expenses
    $43,866
    Contributions
    $59,050
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $73,000
    Expenses
    $56,952
    Contributions
    $73,000
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,000
    Expenses
    $52,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $174,731
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,000
    Expenses
    $8,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $183,087
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,000
    Expenses
    $32,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $159,087
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $74,000
    Expenses
    $74,843
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,437
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $71,000
    Expenses
    $58,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,280
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,000
    Expenses
    $57,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,633
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,000
    Expenses
    $56,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,589
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,000
    Expenses
    $68,861
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,924

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.