- Revenue 2024
- $69,752
- Expenses 2024
- $67,053
Program services were 85.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 9720 COIT RD STE 220 PMB 182
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FUTURE PROBLEM SOLVING PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 42-1234706). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
PREPARE STUDENTS 4 - 12TH GRADE TO BE SUCCESSUL LEADERS THROUGH PROBLEM SOLVING, CRITICAL THINKING, CREATIVITY, AND COMMUNICATION STRATEGIES.
-
CONDUCTED STATE BOWL COMPETITION WITH NEARLY 800 STUDENT PARTICIPANTS FROM 48 SCHOOLS, OVER 150 CHAPERONES AND VOLUNTEERS AND 1,500 ATTENDEES. STUDENTS UTILIZED A PROBLEM SOLVING PROCESS TO SOLVE IMPORTANT ISSUES ON A GIVEN GLOBAL TOPIC.
Expenses $57,114
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LEZLIE PINTO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA STROM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
PAMELA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ISRAEL GARZA
PRESIDENT/ASSISTANT ED
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LISA QUINTANA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
LINDA HUTTO
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CONNIE NUGENT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TRUDY REED
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $69,752
- Expenses
- $67,053
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $69,127
- Expenses
- $60,373
- Contributions
- $7,125
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $69,775
- Expenses
- $47,400
- Contributions
- $2,375
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021
- Tax period
- 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2022
- Principal officer
- Lisa Quintana
- Mailing address
- 9720 Coit Road Ste 220 No 182Plano TX 75025
- Website
- txfpsp.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.