Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS WINTHROP ROCKEFELLER INSTITUTE

EIN 20-2156951 MORRILTON, AR

Revenue 2024
$3,679,296
Expenses 2024
$7,997,573

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B11
Classification
1000
Street
1 ROCKEFELLER DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LISENNE ROCKEFELLER

    SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR DEBORAH BALDWIN

    CHAIR AND DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • CARLA MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $194,059
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $164,200
    Other
    $29,859
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $164,200 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,420 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,439 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $194,059 related
  • FREDDIE BLACK

    VICE CHAIR AND DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB MCKUIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR DEACUE FIELDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $440,582
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $375,000
    Other
    $65,582
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $375,000 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,200 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,382 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $440,582 related
  • GUS VRATSINAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA WILLENBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $260,295
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $202,069
    Other
    $58,226
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $202,069 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,310 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,916 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $260,295 related
  • DR WENDY WARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $231,627
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $192,636
    Other
    $38,991
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $192,636 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,264 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,727 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $231,627 related
  • MARCIA WALKER

    CORPORATE SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JANET HARRIS

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $236,974
    From this org
    $210,918
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,056
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,918
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,092
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,964
    Filer's total
    $236,974
  • SHAWN CATHEY

    CORPORATE TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $196,125
    From this org
    $168,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,794
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,331
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,833
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,961
    Filer's total
    $196,125
  • JAMES CARDER HAWKINS

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $192,119
    From this org
    $161,786
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,333
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,786
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,155
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,178
    Filer's total
    $192,119
  • LADONNA COLE

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $119,786
    From this org
    $98,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,845
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,679,296
    Expenses
    $7,997,573
    Contributions
    $151,840
    Grants paid
    $75,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,789,174
    Expenses
    $7,619,670
    Contributions
    $840,595
    Grants paid
    $55,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,871,684
    Expenses
    $7,532,811
    Contributions
    $2,356,799
    Grants paid
    $55,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.