Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASHTON FAMILY FOUNDATION

EIN 87-0480108 LEHI, UT

Largest nonprofits in Utah

Revenue 2024
$84,371
Expenses 2024
$313,343

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T20
Classification
1000
Street
3200 W CLUBHOUSE DR STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Adam Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alan C Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Allison Norton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Amy Jo Young

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Annie Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brigham Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chad Young

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Eliza Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elizabeth Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Emily Ann Eddington

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Erin Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Heath Westfall

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karen Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Melissa Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michael Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Morgan Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paul Eddington

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rebekah Westfall

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Samuel Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Spencer Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Stephanie Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Stephen Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Toby Norton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Traci Ashton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    Compensation
    $4,000
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dave Harkness

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $84,371
    Expenses
    $313,343
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $207,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $401,285
    Expenses
    $323,469
    Contributions
    $166,513
    Grants paid
    $216,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $472
    Expenses
    $337,965
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $214,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,786,461
    Expenses
    $313,045
    Assets (EOY)
    $860,222
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    -$66,456
    Expenses
    $1,081,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,859
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $15,508
    Expenses
    $1,280,977
    Assets (EOY)
    $301,709
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $2,069,862
    Expenses
    $1,063,541
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,567,178
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $2,069,862
    Expenses
    $1,063,541
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,567,178
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $171,374
    Expenses
    $1,001,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $560,857
  • 2016 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $106,704
    Expenses
    $1,498,509
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,391,209
  • 2015 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,846,601
    Expenses
    $2,047,120
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,783,014
  • 2014 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $371,574
    Expenses
    $8,889,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,983,533
  • 2013 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $945,925
    Expenses
    $1,136,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,684,224

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Listed by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.