Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ACTION CYCLING ATLANTA INC

EIN 02-0645291 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2023
$172,168
Expenses 2023
$185,974

Program services were 78.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
PO BOX 8276

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GARRETT CLUM

    MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOSH HUMPHREY

    RIDE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DAN LAX

    TECHNOLOLGY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RANDY MARCOTTE

    RIDE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • RYAN ZAHN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • BRET BUSCH

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • GURU BRANDES-SWAMI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ROBERT ALFORD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $172,168
    Expenses
    $185,974
    Contributions
    $189,434
    Grants paid
    $146,684
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $219,169
    Expenses
    $370,312
    Contributions
    $219,166
    Grants paid
    $315,459

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $174,238
    Expenses
    $139,538
    Assets (EOY)
    $202,235
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $132,110
    Expenses
    $23,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $167,533
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $106,412
    Expenses
    $88,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,693
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $360,202
    Expenses
    $346,423
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,720
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $428,667
    Expenses
    $415,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,285
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $373,277
    Expenses
    $625,338
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,510
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $298,083
    Expenses
    $52,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $256,570
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $278,902
    Expenses
    $283,777
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,754
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $361,042
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,629
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $353,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,509

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.