Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

EIN 92-0083637 FAIRBANKS, AK

Revenue 2024
$30,381
Expenses 2024
$39,811

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
2740 DAVIS RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS (EIN 53-0228172). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jacob Howdeshell

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Crystal Tidwell

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Naomi Hewitt

    Recording Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Maryann Keane

    Financial Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $30,381
    Expenses
    $39,811
    Contributions
    $10,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,769
    Expenses
    $37,102
    Contributions
    $3,250
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,513
    Expenses
    $19,223
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.