Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SHARKS4KIDS INC

EIN 46-2997020 DANIA BEACH, FL

Revenue 2024
$75,503
Expenses 2024
$118,224

Program services were 44.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O99
Classification
1000
Street
398 E DANIA BEACH BLVD 23263

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

TO CREATE A NEW GENERATION OF SHARK ADVOCATES THROUGH ACCESS TO A DYNAMIC RANGE OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.

  • Project Lemon Aid Provides hands-on marine education throughshark catch-and-tag research,classroom visits, and studentfield experiences designed to promote conservation and scientific learning

    Expenses $18,748 · Grants $12,394

  • Film Series Produced a six-part educational video series filmedin Bimini and across the Bahamas, highlighting marineresearch and conservation

    Expenses $34,037 · Grants $22,500

  • THIS PAGE INTENDED TO BE BLANK FOR THIS RETURN

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jillian Morris

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $21,900
    Compensation
    $21,900
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Derek Burkholder

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Duncan Brake

    MEDIA MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dennis Zaidi

    FINANCIAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $75,503
    Expenses
    $118,224
    Contributions
    $63,863
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $105,399
    Expenses
    $115,109
    Contributions
    $98,039
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $115,809
    Expenses
    $69,531
    Contributions
    $114,224
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,263
    Expenses
    $29,156
    Assets (EOY)
    $93,023
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $28,467
    Expenses
    $30,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,935
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $120,295
    Expenses
    $84,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $89,254
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,613
    Expenses
    $78,756
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,739
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,841
    Expenses
    $46,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $47,212
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,651
    Expenses
    $28,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,665
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $39,239
    Expenses
    $18,719
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,844
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,039
    Expenses
    $3,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $324
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $72
    Assets (EOY)
    $12

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.