Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION-DC CHAPTER

EIN 52-1272263 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Revenue 2024
$55,955
Expenses 2024
$44,287

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1100 WYTHE ST UNIT 25971

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 36-2130315). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cathy Johnson

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Amberlee Huggins

    President-Elect & COO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Genovese

    Secretary/Staff Admin

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meg Madden

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kristin Anastasiades

    VP, Communications

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joy Levin

    VP, Data/Insights & EMLC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jen Adach

    VP, District Current

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Veronica Purvis

    VP, Diversity, Equity &

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melinda Rodrigues

    VP, Educational Programm

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stefan Bradham

    VP, Marketing Mentor Net

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kaelyn Banks

    VP, Membership

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $55,955
    Expenses
    $44,287
    Contributions
    $600
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $57,921
    Expenses
    $37,483
    Contributions
    $7,699
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $58,469
    Expenses
    $55,068
    Contributions
    $7,107
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $66,046
    Expenses
    $40,089
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,362
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $50,451
    Expenses
    $40,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,405
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $63,385
    Expenses
    $33,248
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,121
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $48,151
    Expenses
    $44,201
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,088
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $129,409
    Expenses
    $139,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,192
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $89,196
    Expenses
    $90,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,736
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,628
    Expenses
    $91,948
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,379

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.