- Revenue 2024
- $2,204,431
- Expenses 2024
- $2,061,575
Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1941 BENJAMIN DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 91-1914868). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING SAFE, HEALTHY, AFFORDABLE HOMEOWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOW-TO-MODERATE INCOME COMMUNITY MEMBERS, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH VOLUNTEERS AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER TO BUILD HOMES, COMMUNITIES, AND HOPE.
-
RESTORE: HFHCR OPERATES THREE RESTORE RETAIL LOCATIONS, ACCEPTING DONATIONS OF NEW AND GENTLY USED FURNITURE, APPLIANCES, HOME GOODS, AND CONSTRUCTION TOOLS/MATERIALS. DONATED ITEMS ARE RESOLD TO THE PUBLIC AT SIGNIFICANTLY LESS THAN RETAIL PRICES. RESTORE OPERATIONS CONTRIBUTE FUNDING FOR HFHCR'S MISSION WHILE ALSO DIVERTING GOODS FROM LANDFILLS AND PROVIDING A LOWER-COST OPTION FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH LIMITED FINANCIAL RESOURCES. IN FY25, HFHCR'S RESTORE LOCATIONS PROCESSED 19,583 SALES TRANSACTIONS OF DONATED GOODS.
Expenses $550,825
-
HOME CONSTRUCTION: HFHCR BUILDS AND REHABILITATES HOMES, PROVIDES CRITICAL HOME REPAIRS AND BUILDS ACCESSIBILITY RAMPS THROUGHOUT MICHIGAN'S CAPITAL REGION. PARTNERING WITH HUNDREDS OF VOLUNTEERS AND VARIOUS FINANCIAL SUPPORTERS, HFHCR CREATES HOMEOWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES WHILE ALSO MAINTAINING SAFE, HEALTHY, ACCESSIBLE HOMES FOR EXISTING HOMEOWNERS. THE RAMP PROGRAM IS ALSO OPEN TO RENTERS. HOMEOWNERSHIP IS ABOUT MORE THAN SHELTER; IT CONTRIBUTES TO MANY SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. HFHCR HAS COMPLETED OVER 1,000 CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS THROUGHOUT INGHAM, EATON, AND CLINTON COUNTIES IN MICHIGAN.
Expenses $450,409 · Revenue $205,200
-
HOMEOWNER SERVICES: HFHCR WORKS CLOSELY WITH HOMEBUYER PARTNERS TO ENSURE THEIR HOMEOWNERSHIP JOURNEY IS SUCCESSFUL AND SUSTAINABLE. HOMEBUYER PARTNERS ATTEND VARIOUS CLASSES IN AREAS SUCH AS FINANCIAL HEALTH AND BASIC HOME REPAIR, WHILE ALSO INVESTING 200-400 HOURS OF THEIR OWN TIME (SWEAT EQUITY) HELPING TO BUILD THEIR HOMES AND THE HOMES OF OTHERS. OUR BANKING PARTNERS OFFER LOW-INTEREST MORTGAGE PRODUCTS AND HOMES ARE SOLD TO OUR LOW-TO-MODERATE HOMEBUYER PARTNERS AT AN AFFORDABLE PRICE. SIMILARLY, THE CRITICAL HOME REPAIR AND RAMP PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SUSTAINABLE IMPACT ON THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THOSE WE SERVE.
Expenses $609,600 · Revenue $50,879
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brian BerryBRIAN BERRY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael ValianteMICHAEL VALIANTE
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark MatusMARK MATUS
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer MarshJENNIFER MARSH
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiffany StaceyTIFFANY STACEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard CookRICHARD COOK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul ClarkPAUL CLARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jefferey ConnellJEFFEREY CONNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael GreenMICHAEL GREEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ron O'NeilRON O'NEIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katlynn KretzKATLYNN KRETZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sid LoundsSID LOUNDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Danielle RobinsonDANIELLE ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Samantha WillettSAMANTHA WILLETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent TaylorBRENT TAYLOR
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $117,065
- From this org
- $110,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,065
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,204,431
- Expenses
- $2,061,575
- Contributions
- $1,977,017
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,644,896
- Expenses
- $1,821,980
- Contributions
- $2,280,160
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,551,252
- Expenses
- $1,735,893
- Contributions
- $1,069,753
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,504,162
- Expenses
- $1,622,179
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,092,728
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,006,464
- Expenses
- $1,320,699
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,128,618
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,105,916
- Expenses
- $1,188,035
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,464,513
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,116,356
- Expenses
- $1,106,496
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,654,806
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $811,352
- Expenses
- $1,111,534
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,599,887
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $873,231
- Expenses
- $896,487
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,327,190
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,125,480
- Expenses
- $1,131,326
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,359,148
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $876,684
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,472,407
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $672,133
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,326,040
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $716,837
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,458,793
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009
- Tax period
- 1 July 2009 to 30 June 2010
- Principal officer
-
Jim Grenier
- Mailing address
- 33 East Holmes HallEast Lansing MI 48825
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 AFFORDABLE HOUSING
-
$75,000
2023 STABLE HOUSING
-
2022 IMPACT GRANT
-
$50,000
2024 STABLE HOUSING
-
$50,000
2022 HOME REPAIRS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$43,350
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$42,690
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 HOUSING & SHELTER
-
2022 HOUSING & SHELTER PROGRAM
-
2022 AFFILIATE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.