Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CRAIGHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

EIN 71-0039695 JONESBORO, AR

Largest nonprofits in Arkansas

Revenue 2024
$83,786,373
Expenses 2024
$83,786,373

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 7503

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS.

  • SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS. 37,922 SERVICES IN PLACE AT END OF YEAR.

  • SALE OF BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeremiah Sloan

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $434,970
    From this org
    $359,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,106

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $359,864
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $75,106
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $434,970
  • Keith Blocker

    VP OF ENGINE

    Total calculated
    $324,474
    From this org
    $243,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,811
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,663
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $80,811
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $324,474
  • Justin Etter

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $240,065
    From this org
    $172,531
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,534
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,531
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $67,534
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $240,065
  • Mindy Smith

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $222,472
    From this org
    $168,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,054
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,418
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,054
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $222,472
  • Michael Bowers

    VP OF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $216,682
    From this org
    $168,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,908
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,774
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $47,908
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,682
  • Brittney McNamee

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $216,009
    From this org
    $161,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,286
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,723
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,286
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,009
  • Tosh Manning

    JOURNEYMAN L

    Total calculated
    $193,100
    From this org
    $143,372
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,728
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,372
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $49,728
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,100
  • Daniel Flowers

    VP OF SAFETY

    Total calculated
    $174,457
    From this org
    $123,007
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,450
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,007
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $51,450
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $174,457
  • Mark A Miller

    VP OF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $141,504
    From this org
    $105,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,111

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $105,393
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,111
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $141,504
  • Lindsey Bowman

    VP OF MARKET

    Total calculated
    $123,701
    From this org
    $116,549
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,152
    Hours/week
    50
  • Keith Mosbey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $26,121
    From this org
    $26,121
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.58
  • Dwight England

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,747
    From this org
    $24,747
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.56
  • Steve Kueter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,521
    From this org
    $24,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.67
  • Len Nall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,681
    From this org
    $19,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.23
  • Bobby Wade

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,861
    From this org
    $15,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.56
  • Terry Rorex

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,725
    From this org
    $15,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.34
  • Bill Elliot Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,721
    From this org
    $15,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.98

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $83,786,373
    Expenses
    $83,786,373
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $80,605,393
    Expenses
    $80,605,393
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $80,274,486
    Expenses
    $80,274,486
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $82,491,659
    Expenses
    $84,604,736
    Assets (EOY)
    $310,856,675
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $68,313,836
    Expenses
    $69,140,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $294,915,413
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,621,833
    Expenses
    $61,621,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $246,865,296
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $69,195,844
    Expenses
    $69,195,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $222,953,333
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,927,028
    Expenses
    $59,927,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $214,276,215
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $58,228,940
    Expenses
    $58,228,940
    Assets (EOY)
    $204,936,373
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $55,898,078
    Expenses
    $55,898,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,980,589
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $60,329,815
    Expenses
    $60,329,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $194,210,335
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,088,061
    Expenses
    $56,088,061
    Assets (EOY)
    $190,384,839
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $54,222,417
    Assets (EOY)
    $188,405,993

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • 3EB BROADBAND SOLUTIONS LLC

    BROADBAND · AR

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.