- Revenue 2025
- $456,452
- Expenses 2025
- $572,336
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B25G
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 720 N PRESIDENT ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A PERMANENT FORUM FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF MAJOR EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE ISSUES IN MISSISSIPPI.
-
THE WORKFORCE INSTITUTE CONVENES EMPLOYERS AND EDUCATION PARTNERS TO SCALE SKILLS TRAINING, APPRENTICESHIPS, AND RAPID RESKILLING FOR HIGH-DEMAND CAREERS ACROSS MISSISSIPPI.
Expenses $175,086
-
ASCENT TO 55%- INITIATIVE TO INCREASE MISSISSIPPI'S CURRENT RATE OF POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION TO 55%.
Expenses $107,719
-
STAR/EDUCATION CELEBRATION-RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING TEACHERS & STUDENTS AND ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN THE STATE.
Expenses $73,893
-
MISSISSIPPI SCHOLARS-PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO INCREASE THE PERCENTAGE OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN MISSISSIPPI WHO COMPLETE OR EXCEED THE U.S. SECRETARY OF EDUCATION'S DEFINITION OF SCHOLARS COURSE OF STUDY. THE FORUM ALSO PROVIDES A TECH MASTER PROGRAM WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND RECOGNIZE STUDENTS TO PURSUE AND MEET SPECIFIC STANDARDS IN A TECH-PREP COURSE OF STUDY.
Expenses $152,026
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
John S WallerJOHN S WALLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $341,958
- From this org
- $15,517
- From related orgs
- $295,223
- Other
- $31,218
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $15,517 + $295,223 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,175
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,043
- Filer's total
- $46,735 + $295,223 related
-
Vickie PowellVICKIE POWELL
SR VP-FOUNDA
- Total calculated
- $231,867
- From this org
- $187,449
- From related orgs
- $20,828
- Other
- $23,590
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,449 + $20,828 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,270
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,320
- Filer's total
- $211,039 + $20,828 related
-
Danielle WilliamsDANIELLE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $135,951
- From this org
- $5,949
- From related orgs
- $113,024
- Other
- $16,978
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
Dj MasseyDJ MASSEY
PROGRAM DIRE
- Total calculated
- $106,703
- From this org
- $103,488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,215
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dr Jacqueline BeasleyDR JACQUELINE BEASLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael CallahanMICHAEL CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Martha CookeMARTHA COOKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Suzette L MathewsSUZETTE L MATHEWS
VICE CHAIRMA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bobby MorganBOBBY MORGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bobby MorganBOBBY MORGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Melanie MorganMELANIE MORGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kimberly NastasiKIMBERLY NASTASI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric SkaggsERIC SKAGGS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cd SmithCD SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William D SonesWILLIAM D SONES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
Alan SudduthALAN SUDDUTH
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mitch WaycasterMITCH WAYCASTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tice WhiteTICE WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John McKayJOHN MCKAY
CURRENT CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $456,452
- Expenses
- $572,336
- Contributions
- $426,750
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $520,600
- Expenses
- $760,191
- Contributions
- $486,750
- Grants paid
- $39,250
-
2023
- Revenue
- $504,163
- Expenses
- $871,304
- Contributions
- $445,712
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $349,553
- Expenses
- $454,022
- Contributions
- $344,271
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $349,553
- Expenses
- $454,022
- Contributions
- $344,271
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $526,313
- Expenses
- $395,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $945,253
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $91,379
- Expenses
- $259,613
- Assets (EOY)
- $665,862
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $233,709
- Expenses
- $271,899
- Assets (EOY)
- $611,116
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $164,081
- Expenses
- $262,459
- Assets (EOY)
- $568,211
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $352,809
- Expenses
- $252,769
- Assets (EOY)
- $557,386
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $159,771
- Expenses
- $226,528
- Assets (EOY)
- $511,864
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $157,522
- Expenses
- $250,196
- Assets (EOY)
- $511,700
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $266,809
- Expenses
- $378,653
- Assets (EOY)
- $525,181
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $123,919
- Expenses
- $222,616
- Assets (EOY)
- $461,570
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $179,709
- Assets (EOY)
- $470,707
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$250,000
2024 To identify a Mississippi-based organization to coordinate the work needed for the State to reach the Ascent to 55% statewide attainment goal
-
WOODWARD HINES EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$229,167
2022 TO SUPPORT THE EFFORTS OF THE STATE TO ACHIEVE ITS POSTSECONDARY ATTAINMENT GOALS OF 55% BY 2030 AND 60% BY 2035.
-
2023 Grant to raise awareness for civics education through a local competition.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501C6 · TRADE ASSO · MS
-
MB SWAYZE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
501C3 · CHARITY · MS
Declared as related by
-
M B SWAYZE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.