Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SON SHINE LIGHT HOUSE MINISTRIES

EIN 27-4336485 OVERTON, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$79,197
Expenses 2024
$162,059

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L40
Classification
1000
Street
295 HUMBLE RD E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND ENRICHED ENVIRONMENT WHICH EMPOWERS WOMEN TO ACHIEVE INDEPENDENT LIVING WITH THE ABILITY TO SUPPORT THEMSELVES AND THEIR CHILDREN AND EQUIPS THEM TO BECOME A PRODUCTIVE MEMBER OF SOCIETY.

  • THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND ENRICHED ENVIRONMENT WHICH EMPOWERS WOMEN TO ACHIEVE INDPENDENT LIVING WITH THE ABILITY TO SUPPORT THEMSELVES AND THEIR CHILDREN AND EQUIPS THEM TO BECOME A PRODUCTIVE MEMBER OF SOCIETY.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tim Wiseman

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jerrod Allen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Beverly Hall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Carole Collier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Richard Ferguson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ronnie King

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lauri Thomas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROBERT McGAUGHEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Valerie Cooper

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jeff Noble

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Donnie Powers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jay Royce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Donna Willett

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $79,197
    Expenses
    $162,059
    Contributions
    $77,707
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $200,278
    Expenses
    $264,297
    Contributions
    $166,848
    Grants paid
    $17,652
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $260,237
    Expenses
    $302,407
    Contributions
    $264,054
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $306,442
    Expenses
    $350,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $508,453
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $314,358
    Expenses
    $266,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $494,820
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $263,727
    Expenses
    $210,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $441,741
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $185,334
    Expenses
    $185,224
    Assets (EOY)
    $388,803
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $178,270
    Expenses
    $229,525
    Assets (EOY)
    $388,795
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $206,645
    Expenses
    $175,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $440,092
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $155,984
    Expenses
    $178,891
    Assets (EOY)
    $408,851
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $209,662
    Expenses
    $185,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $432,119
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $108,279
    Expenses
    $126,808
    Assets (EOY)
    $409,399

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011

Tax period
1 January 2011 to 31 December 2011
Principal officer
Hollis Hill
Mailing address
295 HUMBLE RD EOVERTON TX 75684

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

  • TITHE RESERVE FOR OUTSIDE

    $17,652

    2023

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.