Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST VIRGINIA STATE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 55-0307420 CHARLESTON, WV

Browse the largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2025
$239,523
Expenses 2025
$302,745

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
2018 KANAWHA BLVD E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE WEST VIRGINIA STATE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, WHO ARE ALL EITHER PHYSICIANS PRACTICING IN THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA OR MEDICAL STUDENTS. SPECIFICALLY, THE ASSOCIATION SERVES THE MEDICAL PROFESSION OF THE STATE BY CARRYING OUT ITS STATED OBJECTIVES OF REPRESENTING COLLECTIVELY THE ENTIRE MEDICAL PROFESSION, EXTENDING MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE, ADVANCING MEDICAL SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING PUBLIC HEALTH.

  • THE ASSOCIATION SERVES THE MEDICAL PROFESSION OF THE STATE BY CARRYING OUT ITS STATED OBJECTIVES OF REPRESENTING COLLECTIVELY THE ENTIRE MEDICAL PROFESSION, EXTENDING MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE, ADVANCING MEDICAL SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING PUBLIC HEALTH.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joe Prud'Home

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Goode

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Gibbs

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Davisson

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Murray

    MEMBERSHIP CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ahmed Haque

    POST GRADUATE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Davis

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suzanne Gharib

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Payne

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Costello

    AT LARGE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Werthammer

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Law

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL JULY 2025

    Total calculated
    $54,884
    From this org
    $53,846
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,038
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $239,523
    Expenses
    $302,745
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $15,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $196,154
    Expenses
    $425,194
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $470,892
    Expenses
    $529,732
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $558,737
    Expenses
    $592,403
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $742,803
    Expenses
    $677,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,028,929
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $605,178
    Expenses
    $623,802
    Assets (EOY)
    $960,066
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $743,391
    Expenses
    $936,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,097,841
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,611,435
    Expenses
    $1,149,424
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,421,671
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,495,269
    Expenses
    $1,521,723
    Assets (EOY)
    $950,553
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,349,741
    Expenses
    $1,406,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $823,181
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,390,185
    Expenses
    $1,437,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $954,871
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,456,781
    Expenses
    $1,378,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,046,564
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,455,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,066,125
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,420,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,163,920

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.