- Revenue 2023
- $809,162
- Expenses 2023
- $823,878
Program services were 68.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E99Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 8536
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO EDUCATE AND PROMOTE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE NEED FOR LEGAL REFORM.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO EDUCATE AND PROMOTE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE NEED FOR LEGAL REFORM.
-
THE INSTITUTE HAS PERFORMED RESEARCH AND ANALYSES REGARDING GOVERNMENT AND LEGAL REFORM. THE INSTITUTE HAS ALSO CONDUCTED OUTREACH ACTIVITIES IN THESE AREAS.
Expenses $562,863
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Matthew BrownMATTHEW BROWN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $116,800
- From this org
- $111,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,800
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Philip K HowardPHILIP K HOWARD
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $88,000
- From this org
- $88,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Anthony Cm KiserANTHONY CM KISER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott F SmithSCOTT F SMITH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan SiegelALAN SIEGEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James P O'ShaughnessyJAMES P O'SHAUGHNESSY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John MesserveyJOHN MESSERVEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lawrence J MoneLAWRENCE J MONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew ParkANDREW PARK
DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH
- Total calculated
- $117,463
- From this org
- $100,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,963
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $809,162
- Expenses
- $823,878
- Contributions
- $809,162
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $713,914
- Expenses
- $894,010
- Contributions
- $713,914
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,016,420
- Expenses
- $757,069
- Assets (EOY)
- $319,082
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $707,993
- Expenses
- $716,418
- Assets (EOY)
- $149,528
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $618,253
- Expenses
- $940,808
- Assets (EOY)
- $161,607
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $467,071
- Expenses
- $962,689
- Assets (EOY)
- $387,474
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,162,754
- Expenses
- $1,073,633
- Assets (EOY)
- $775,396
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,561,918
- Expenses
- $1,078,518
- Assets (EOY)
- $693,240
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,068,245
- Expenses
- $1,016,094
- Assets (EOY)
- $210,898
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $866,588
- Expenses
- $1,026,202
- Assets (EOY)
- $165,196
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,175,590
- Assets (EOY)
- $313,487
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,220,976
- Assets (EOY)
- $518,330
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$400,000
2024 for general operations
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$200,000
2022 General Operating Support
-
$200,000
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$200,000
2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$110,000
2024 HEALTH
-
$54,000
2022 NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.
-
$52,965
2023 NO RESTRICTIONS GIVEN, GENERAL CONTRIBUTION.
-
$27,500
2024 HEALTH
-
$26,000
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.