Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICANS FOR ARTSAKH INC

EIN 11-3708279 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2024
$71,479
Expenses 2024
$96,095

Program services were 99.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q32
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 26141

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

30 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

AMERICANS FOR ARTSAKH works with both the Nagorno Karabakh Republic government as well as the international community to support, monitor and strengthen the democratic process and rule of law in Artsakh. It also encourages citizen participation at all levels of government, transparent governance by its leaders, further development of the NGO sector, as well as strengthening of the independent media.

  • Artsakh Educational Scholarship

    Expenses $46,730 · Grants $46,730

  • Artsakh Refugee Emergency Relief

    Expenses $46,000 · Grants $46,000

  • MoonqTechno Center of Armenia

    Expenses $2,449 · Grants $2,449

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Armen Kanayan

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tatev Gevorgyan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Haykaram Nahapetyan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mikael Oganesyan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Avetisyan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $71,479
    Expenses
    $96,095
    Contributions
    $71,479
    Grants paid
    $95,179
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $166,743
    Expenses
    $129,776
    Contributions
    $166,743
    Grants paid
    $129,440
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $40,645
    Expenses
    $43,899
    Contributions
    $40,645
    Grants paid
    $43,564

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $122,364
    Expenses
    $120,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,856

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Armen Mirzoyan
Mailing address
PO Box 26141Alexandria VA 22313

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 August 2013.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.