- Revenue 2023
- $132,332,301
- Expenses 2023
- $119,704,487
Program services were 92.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H920
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 825 NE 13TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
OMRF is dedicated to developing a better understanding of more effective treatments for human disease.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation (OMRF) is dedicated to developing a better understanding of and more effective treatments for human disease.
-
Arthritis and Clinical Immunology/Clinical Operations - After being redesignated in 2024 as one of only seven Autoimmunity Centers of Excellence recognized by the National Institutes of Health, OMRF continued to blaze new paths in researching and treating autoimmune diseases. The foundation received a trio of major new federal grants to study these illnesses. Meanwhile, OMRF caregivers treated more than 3,000 patients living with multiple sclerosis, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis and other diseases in which the body turns its immune system against itself.
Expenses $45,331,548 · Revenue $22,893,932
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $10,653,127 · Revenue $13,145,938
-
Aging and Metabolism Research Program - Drs. Michael Beckstead and Harris Blankenship made a groundbreaking discovery that could one day transform the lives of Alzheimer's patients. In experiments with mice genetically engineered to develop a condition that mimics Alzheimer's disease, they found that dopamine - a brain chemical associated with behavioral rewards - could play a crucial role in causing the deadly, memory-robbing disease. The scientists published their findings in 2024 in the influential scientific journal Nature Communications. "We've at least cracked the surface of something that might slow down this terrible disease," said Beckstead. "With more work, we hope we can make a big difference."
Expenses $9,467,170 · Revenue $10,981,629
-
Other program services include departments such as Cell Cycle and Cancer Biology, Genes and Human Disease, Center for Biomedical Data Sciences and other scientific and research support services.
Expenses $45,340,085 · Revenue $34,127,600
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ann Felton
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara Braught
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barry Pollard MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Becky Switzer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Betsy Thorpe
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill Anoatubby
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill Hawley MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bond Payne
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brett Jameson MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brooks Hall
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bruce Benbrook
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Burns Hargis
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carl Edwards
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christy Everest
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Claire Eagan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cliff Hudson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan Little
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Rainbolt
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dee Replogle
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen Burgess
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerald Gamble
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg Walton MD
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harrison Levy
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hiram Champlin
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jack McCarty
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $132,332,301
- Expenses
- $119,704,487
- Contributions
- $88,644,965
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $114,311,660
- Expenses
- $108,085,497
- Contributions
- $71,342,417
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $107,744,875
- Expenses
- $96,940,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $463,812,009
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $126,016,814
- Expenses
- $92,338,587
- Assets (EOY)
- $499,810,540
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $95,128,697
- Expenses
- $88,608,525
- Assets (EOY)
- $416,096,679
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $96,525,070
- Expenses
- $89,532,385
- Assets (EOY)
- $415,080,137
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $91,783,174
- Expenses
- $89,209,656
- Assets (EOY)
- $404,739,259
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
J A & LETA M CHAPMAN CHARITABLE TR
$10,664,128
2023 MEDICAL RESEARCH
-
J A & LETA M CHAPMAN CHARITABLE TR
$10,652,892
2024 MEDICAL RESEARCH
-
J A & LETA M CHAPMAN CHARITABLE TR
$10,408,254
2022 MEDICAL RESEARCH
-
$4,793,047
2023 RESEARCH/SUBCONTRACT
-
$1,848,597
2022 RESEARCH/SUBCONTRACT
-
LETA MCFARLIN CHAPMAN MEMORIAL TR
$1,638,485
2023 SUPPORT FOUNDATION
-
LETA MCFARLIN CHAPMAN MEMORIAL TR
$1,635,784
2022 SUPPORT FOUNDATION
-
LETA MCFARLIN CHAPMAN MEMORIAL TR
$1,614,662
2024 SUPPORT FOUNDATION
-
$1,343,245
2022 SUPPORT FOUNDATION
-
$1,334,682
2023 SUPPORT FOUNDATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
J A & LETA M CHAPMAN CHARITABLE TR
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LETA MCFARLIN CHAPMAN MEMORIAL TR
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
Culbertson Plaza LLC
Manage real property known as the Culbertson Plaza Shopping Center · OK · income $148,958 · assets $1,342,203
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.