Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BARROW UTILITIES & ELECTRIC COOPERA

EIN 92-0031346 BARROW, AK

Largest nonprofits in Alaska

Revenue 2024
$33,442,104
Expenses 2024
$33,222,718

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 449

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE WATER, SEWER, ELECTRIC POWER, AND NATURAL GAS TO THE RESIDENTS OF BARROW, ALASKA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Utility cooperative

  • Provide water, sewer, electric power, and natural gas to the residents of Barrow, Alaska.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Aniseko Unutoa

    BUS Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $361,744
    From this org
    $230,812
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $130,932
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,812
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $77,159
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,773
    Filer's total
    $361,744
  • Yves Brower

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $351,158
    From this org
    $225,767
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $125,391
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,767
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $72,060
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,331
    Filer's total
    $351,158
  • Herman Reich Jr

    Gas Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $336,646
    From this org
    $216,287
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $120,359
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,287
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $75,580
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,779
    Filer's total
    $336,646
  • Maria Ortilla

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $331,366
    From this org
    $206,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $125,193
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,173
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $72,049
    Nontaxable benefits
    $53,144
    Filer's total
    $331,366
  • Jack Lyons

    Bus Assistant Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $265,386
    From this org
    $199,998
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,388
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,998
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $60,234
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,154
    Filer's total
    $265,386
  • Kellen Patkotak

    Operator

    Total calculated
    $262,043
    From this org
    $203,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,439
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,604
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,543
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,896
    Filer's total
    $262,043
  • Lewis F Brower

    Director

    Total calculated
    $69,550
    From this org
    $22,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,475
    Hours/week
    4
  • Frieda Kaleak

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $26,044
    From this org
    $25,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $569
    Hours/week
    4
  • Frederick F Brower

    Director

    Total calculated
    $22,242
    From this org
    $22,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $242
    Hours/week
    4
  • Chastity Olemaun

    Director

    Total calculated
    $21,804
    From this org
    $21,524
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $280
    Hours/week
    4
  • Don A Nungasak

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $21,467
    From this org
    $21,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $242
    Hours/week
    4
  • Bernadette Fischer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $20,792
    From this org
    $20,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    4
  • Tina A Wolgemuth

    President

    Total calculated
    $17,532
    From this org
    $17,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $282
    Hours/week
    4
  • Marie Stackhouse

    Director

    Total calculated
    $16,675
    From this org
    $16,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Bernadette Adams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $15,125
    From this org
    $15,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Price E Brower

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,680
    From this org
    $2,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $280
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $33,442,104
    Expenses
    $33,222,718
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $48,580
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,134,561
    Expenses
    $31,681,124
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $34,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,787,338
    Expenses
    $28,814,805
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $68,770

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,800,786
    Expenses
    $27,790,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,955,747
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,612,003
    Expenses
    $26,915,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,059,491
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,034,345
    Expenses
    $26,777,373
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,512,185
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,784,801
    Expenses
    $25,582,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,586,124
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,664,292
    Expenses
    $24,441,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,838,071
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,311,793
    Expenses
    $23,683,724
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,738,871
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,986,372
    Expenses
    $22,058,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,209,705
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,695,043
    Expenses
    $20,159,217
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,939,703
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,027,011
    Expenses
    $18,510,706
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,945,778
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $17,343,646
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,530,983

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • North Slope Borough School District

    $32,080

    2024 equip, event, travel

  • North Slope Borough School District

    $23,500

    2023 equip, event, travel

  • Barrow Whalers Athletic Foundation

    $20,000

    2022 Youth athletic events

  • North Slope Borough School District

    $18,469

    2022 equip, event, travel

  • Native Village of Barrow

    $18,274

    2022 Games and dances

  • Native Village of Barrow

    $11,500

    2024 Games and dances

  • Native Village of Barrow

    $11,000

    2023 Games and dances

  • 2022 Meeting and travel

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.