- Revenue 2025
- $2,098,815
- Expenses 2025
- $1,997,908
Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P12
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8 N RIDGE LN
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
Empower Her Network DBA Empowered Network (EHN) launched its survivor-centered, trauma-informed program in 2017 to address a national gap in services identified by immediate aftercare providers: most trafficking survivors exhaust resources with systemic barriers standing in the way of a realistic economic alternative, putting them at high risk of further exploitation, experiencing homelessness, and/or remaining in the service cycle their entire lives. Empower Her Network collaborates with trafficking survivors over 12 to 18 months to achieve their economic freedom by removing housing barriers, providing advocacy, financing education, and uncovering career paths. Every survivor who achieves fiscal independence is in a much better position to protect their children, ending generational cycles of poverty and exploitation.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE FUNDING AND SUPPORT TO SURVIVORS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING.
-
Empower Her Network,Inc. DBA Empowered Network, ended 2025 with 55 partners, 148 survivors on an ACTIVE empowerment plan, and 107 who completed the 12 month program. In 2025, the average annual wage increase went from $25,024 to $37,308. That's a $12,284 increase in salary in 12 months! Every survivor who builds lasting economic power creates a pathway for families to move beyond cycles of poverty and exploitation.
Expenses $1,862,065
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KRISTY NORBERT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $153,967
- From this org
- $153,967
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,967
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $153,967
-
ABAGAIL WITTNEBERT
DIR OF STRATEGIC P
- Total calculated
- $127,476
- From this org
- $127,476
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KAYLA BURTON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
VANESSA UJAGU
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RACHEL THOMAS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CRYSTAL WALKER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MELANIE LEGRANDE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
FELICIA ROSARIO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHETANA GOWDA
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KERRI MCKEEVER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LISA SPECHT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BROOKE ISTOOK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,098,815
- Expenses
- $1,997,908
- Contributions
- $2,098,452
- Grants paid
- $594,423
-
2025
- Revenue
- $2,098,815
- Expenses
- $1,997,908
- Contributions
- $2,098,452
- Grants paid
- $594,423
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,686,482
- Expenses
- $1,913,370
- Contributions
- $1,686,193
- Grants paid
- $491,335
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,257,482
- Expenses
- $1,192,758
- Contributions
- $1,257,482
- Grants paid
- $393,855
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,016,224
- Expenses
- $666,683
- Contributions
- $1,016,160
- Grants paid
- $216,181
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $731,997
- Expenses
- $630,822
- Assets (EOY)
- $467,652
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $540,382
- Expenses
- $572,946
- Assets (EOY)
- $383,401
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $481,018
- Expenses
- $321,266
- Assets (EOY)
- $388,514
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $257,225
- Expenses
- $154,439
- Assets (EOY)
- $227,997
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $141,474
- Expenses
- $18,145
- Assets (EOY)
- $123,348
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$126,422
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$106,000
2022 TO PROVIDE FUNDING AND SUPPORT TO SURVIVORS OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING.
-
$100,000
2024 SURVIVOR FUND GRANT DISBURSEMENT
-
2022 JUSTICE
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$36,500
2022 Operating Support/Annual Fund
-
2024 Help survivors of human trafficking
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.