- Revenue 2024
- $1,082,920
- Expenses 2024
- $1,128,565
Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 290 WEST AVE STE 1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THE BEST INTERESTS FOR THE SENIOR CITIZENS OF THE CITY OF SARATOGA SPRINGS, NEW YORK AND THE COUNTY OF SARATOGA IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK; TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A BUILDING AS A MEETING PLACE FOR SENIOR CITIZENS.
-
SOCIAL, COUNSELING, CRAFT, EXERCISE AND OTHER PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,500 MEMBERS IN 2024.
Expenses $1,053,456 · Revenue $225,631
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lois CelesteLOIS CELESTE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $160,995
- From this org
- $145,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,721
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,274
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $160,995
-
Erin CallahanERIN CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Raymond BryanRAYMOND BRYAN
CO VICE PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Kristen EslerKRISTEN ESLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff OskinJEFF OSKIN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Devin ManzDEVIN MANZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kelly FergusonKELLY FERGUSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Anthony MarzanoANTHONY MARZANO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brian JohnsonBRIAN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary LentiniMARY LENTINI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matt ChauvinMATT CHAUVIN
CO VICE PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Elaine SilleryELAINE SILLERY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jerry HenniganJERRY HENNIGAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,082,920
- Expenses
- $1,128,565
- Contributions
- $668,981
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,666,261
- Expenses
- $945,115
- Contributions
- $1,325,093
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,402,541
- Expenses
- $808,087
- Contributions
- $1,160,836
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $814,204
- Expenses
- $678,968
- Assets (EOY)
- $640,141
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $643,090
- Expenses
- $601,907
- Assets (EOY)
- $542,073
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $591,247
- Expenses
- $650,642
- Assets (EOY)
- $461,276
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $719,070
- Expenses
- $610,326
- Assets (EOY)
- $476,270
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $594,832
- Expenses
- $559,985
- Assets (EOY)
- $397,871
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $430,265
- Expenses
- $429,165
- Assets (EOY)
- $351,467
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $480,239
- Expenses
- $397,545
- Assets (EOY)
- $331,794
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $390,308
- Expenses
- $341,614
- Assets (EOY)
- $263,296
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $282,673
- Expenses
- $290,357
- Assets (EOY)
- $262,768
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $262,653
- Assets (EOY)
- $218,724
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$123,500
2023 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$53,500
2022 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2022 GRANT APPROVED BY CFGCR FOR BUILDING HEALTHIER SENIORS
-
$30,000
2022 2022 CONTRIBUTION TO OPERATIONS
-
2023 GRANT AWARDED PER THE RECOMMENDATION OF A DONOR ADVISOR AND APPROVED BY CFGCR FOR THE PALLIATIVE CARE MODEL PROGRAM
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GRANT APPROVED BY CFGCR FOR THE NEW SARATOGA SENIOR CENTER
-
2022 COMMUNITY CARE FUND INVESTMENT AND/OR DONOR DESIGNATION
-
2022 GENERAL OPERAITONS
-
2024 GENERAL OPERAITONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.