Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOOD SAMARITAN HOME OF QUINCY

EIN 37-0724112 QUINCY, IL

Revenue 2024
$23,589,624
Expenses 2024
$21,943,894

Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
2130 HARRISON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SERVING OUR RESIDENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, STAFF AND THE GREATER COMMUNITY THROUGH COMPASSIONATE CARE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SUPERIOR CHRISTIAN SERVICE IN A CHARITABLE COMMUNITY.

  • GOOD SAMARITAN HOME OF QUINCY OPERATES A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. THIS FACILITY OFFERS 24-HOUR CARE. THERE IS AN EXTENSIVE ACTIVITY PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES OUTINGS, CRAFTS, COOKING, ENTERTAINMENT, AND DAILY CHAPEL SERVICES TO HELP KEEP RESIDENTS ACTIVE. GOOD SAMARITAN PROVIDES CHARITY CARE TO PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES. DURING FY 2025, THE ORGANIZATION SERVED A DAILY AVERAGE OF 100 RESIDENTS THROUGH ITS SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.

    Expenses $12,422,916 · Revenue $10,403,904

  • GOOD SAMARITAN HOME OF QUINCY OFFERS 184 COTTAGES FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING. THE COTTAGES OFFER THE PRIVACY AND INDEPENDENCE OF HAVING YOUR OWN APARTMENT. COTTAGERS ARE WELCOME TO PARTICIPATE IN ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME, SUCH AS AQUATIC EXERCISE CLASSES, OUTINGS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND DAILY CHAPEL SERVICES.

    Expenses $3,553,136 · Revenue $2,975,669

  • GOOD SAMARITAN HOME OF QUINCY OFFERS AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. THERE ARE SEVERAL ROOM SIZES, INCLUDING APARTMENT STYLE WITH KITCHENETTE IN EACH ROOM. RESIDENTS ARE ALSO WELCOME TO USE A COMMUNAL FULL KITCHEN. THERE IS ALSO AN EXTENSIVE ACTIVITY PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES OUTINGS, CRAFTS, COOKING, ENTERTAINMENT, DAILY CHAPEL SERVICES. DURING FY 2025, THE ORGANIZATION SERVED A DAILY AVERAGE OF 24 RESIDENTS THROUGH ITS ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY.

    Expenses $2,048,863 · Revenue $1,715,875

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $1,782,101 · Revenue $1,475,931

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patrica Gibbs

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Brian Canfield

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim White

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Joe Ott

    3RD VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Daniels

    SECRETARY & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Selena Stegeman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Durante

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Higgins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Blickhan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Bigelow

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Barnes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martin Gabriel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Kerns

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy Riley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Wavering

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emma McLeod

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $156,194
    From this org
    $150,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,882
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,872
    Bonus
    $3,440
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,482
    Nontaxable benefits
    $400
    Filer's total
    $156,194
  • Matthew Dorian

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $110,718
    From this org
    $96,552
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,166
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related
  • Candace Kleemeyer

    RESIDENT NURSE

    Total calculated
    $120,911
    From this org
    $100,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,196
    Hours/week
    50
  • Tina Grimsley

    RESIDENT NURSE

    Total calculated
    $154,604
    From this org
    $111,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,896
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,708
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,839
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,057
    Filer's total
    $154,604
  • Christine Phillips

    RESIDENT NURSE

    Total calculated
    $123,667
    From this org
    $105,573
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,094
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,589,624
    Expenses
    $21,943,894
    Contributions
    $6,824,079
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,886,904
    Expenses
    $21,690,337
    Contributions
    $3,374,720
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,836,813
    Expenses
    $20,244,949
    Contributions
    $2,342,455
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,231,135
    Expenses
    $18,688,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,437,749
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,097,575
    Expenses
    $19,003,399
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,676,656
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,642,185
    Expenses
    $18,528,048
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,532,418
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,159,364
    Expenses
    $19,366,852
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,369,578
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,676,052
    Expenses
    $19,787,573
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,702,952
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,643,998
    Expenses
    $19,402,917
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,423,727
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,001,595
    Expenses
    $32,700,115
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,374,697
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,822,819
    Expenses
    $17,073,793
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,335,801
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $16,429,137
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,992,498
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $17,676,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,920,276

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.