Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 92-2461222 LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$5,033,704
Expenses 2024
$3,182,176

Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E11
Classification
1000
Street
6310 CAPITAL DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

18 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY, INC. WHICH PROVIDES CHARITABLE HOSPICE CARE, GRIEF AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES AT NO CHARGE FOR ANYONE IN MARION COUNTY, DEMENTIA EDUCATION AND SUPPORT, VETERAN PROGRAMMING AND MORE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO SUPPORT HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY, INC. WHICH PROVIDES CHARITABLE HOSPICE CARE, GRIEF AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES AT NO CHARGE FOR ANYONE IN MARION COUNTY, DEMENTIA EDUCATION AND SUPPORT, VETERAN PROGRAMMING AND MORE.

  • HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDING IN SUPPORT OF THE DAILY OPERATIONS OF HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY, INC. A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHICH PROVIDES CHARITABLE HOSPICE CARE, GRIEF AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES AT NO CHARGE FOR ANYONE IN MARION COUNTY, DEMENTIA EDUCATION AND SUPPORT, VETERAN PROGRAMMING AND MORE.

    Expenses $2,735,478 · Grants $1,447,144 · Revenue $156

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cynthia Moody

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Sauey

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Adrianne Riviere

    SUPPORT COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chester Weber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed Hall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Chicklo MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Christy Hendricks

    EMPATH CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $461,493
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $407,068
    Other
    $54,425
    Hours/week
    1 + 56 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $400,118 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $5,918 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,718 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,707 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $461,493 related
  • Jonathan Fleece

    EMPATH CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $792,410
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $727,103
    Other
    $65,307
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $726,071 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,807 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $792,410 related
  • Saida Bouhamid

    EMPATH CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $508,497
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $452,474
    Other
    $56,023
    Hours/week
    1 + 56 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $451,442 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,523 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $508,497 related
  • Tarrah L Lowry

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $671,396
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $616,625
    Other
    $54,771
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $465,848 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $138,624 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,153 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,171 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $671,396 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,033,704
    Expenses
    $3,182,176
    Contributions
    $4,177,318
    Grants paid
    $1,447,144
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,896,598
    Expenses
    $1,992,505
    Contributions
    $3,434,789
    Grants paid
    $234,611
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,879,368
    Expenses
    $615,692
    Contributions
    $1,724,649
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,879,368
    Expenses
    $615,692
    Contributions
    $1,724,649
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • HEAL AT HOME HEALTHCARE LLC

    S CORPORATION · HOME HEALTH CARE · FL · controlled entity

  • HOSPICE SYSTEMS INC

    C CORPORATION · JOINT VENTURE IN SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN · FL · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.