Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SANFORD HEALTH FOUNDATION MARSHFIELD CLINIC INC

EIN 81-2822823 MARSHFIELD, WI

Revenue 2024
$19,386,245
Expenses 2024
$7,153,585

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E12
Classification
1000
Street
1000 N OAK AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL SMITH

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDNA DEVRIES MD

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA WERNBERG MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $499,749
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $459,068
    Other
    $40,681
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $455,936 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,132 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,056 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $499,749 related
  • SID SAMUELS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE KRAUSE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM HOCKING MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SCHMIDT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAM HALLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIK DOVRE MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $398,622
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $368,461
    Other
    $30,161
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $352,119 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $11,404 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,938 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $21,536 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $398,622 related
  • TAE GARDNER MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $1,286,236
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,244,244
    Other
    $41,992
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,176,894 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $41,764 related
    Other
    $0 + $25,586 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,367 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,286,236 related
  • SALLY WINGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TREVOR WUETHRICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE WEINBERGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $146,868
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $113,169
    Other
    $33,699
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related
  • BARB PETKOVSEK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN WESTRA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK WOLF DO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $69,852
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $65,500
    Other
    $4,352
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related
  • KATIE BOYCE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK FABER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAN GORAL MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $430,158
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $391,787
    Other
    $38,371
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $380,782 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $8,461 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,544 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,746 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $430,158 related
  • BRIAN HOERNEMAN MD

    INTERIM MCHS CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,623,181
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,584,168
    Other
    $39,013
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,043,925 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $516,277 related
    Other
    $0 + $23,966 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,388 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,623,181 related
  • JEANETTE WOJTALEWICZ

    INTERIM MCHS CFO

    Total calculated
    $972,510
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $972,510
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $972,510 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $972,510 related
  • TERI WILCZEK

    MCHS CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $458,304
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $426,586
    Other
    $31,718
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $317,871 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $106,950 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,765 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,093 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $458,304 related
  • SUSAN TURNEY MD

    FORMER MCHS CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,241,715
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,241,715
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,241,715 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,241,715 related
  • CATHY BUKOWSKI

    FORMER MCHS CFO

    Total calculated
    $631,969
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $631,969
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $631,969 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $631,969 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $19,386,245
    Expenses
    $7,153,585
    Contributions
    $5,356,382
    Grants paid
    $7,153,585
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,005,915
    Expenses
    $6,313,229
    Contributions
    $13,898,275
    Grants paid
    $5,935,961
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,929,558
    Expenses
    $6,006,791
    Contributions
    $9,671,212
    Grants paid
    $5,655,275

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.