Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE ARC OF ANCHORAGE

EIN 92-0028571 ANCHORAGE, AK

Largest nonprofits in Alaska

Revenue 2024
$15,353,933
Expenses 2024
$14,308,097

Program services were 72.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
2211 ARCA DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ENCOURAGE AND CELEBRATE THE POTENTIAL OF PEOPLE WHO EXPERIENCE DISABILITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • COMMUNITY LIVING SERVICES PROVIDES IN-HOME FAMILY SUPPORT, RESPITE, CASE MANAGEMENT, INTEGRATED EMPLOYMENT, AND RESIDENTIAL HOMES FOR MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WHO EXPERIENCE INTELLECTUAL OR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $5,217,831 · Revenue $7,468,612

  • THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAM SERVES CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS OR SEVERE EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BOTH OUTPATIENT COMMUINTY SERVICES AND INPATIENT RESIDENTAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $2,857,022 · Revenue $2,549,809

  • THE RECREATION CENTER PROVIDES RECREATION, SOCIALIZATION, AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING TO HUNDREDS OF TEENS AND ADULTS WHO EXPERIENCE INTELLECTUAL OR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $1,194,530 · Revenue $1,544,868

  • GRANT TO THE fOUNDATION OF THE aRC

    Expenses $1,000,000 · Grants $1,000,000

  • PICK-UP SERVICES

    Expenses $137,900

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Ian Casey

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $162,123
    From this org
    $148,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,892
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,000
    Bonus
    $13,231
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,892
    Filer's total
    $162,123
  • Andrea Christine Conter

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $127,067
    From this org
    $103,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,900
    Hours/week
    40
  • Justin Joseph Hunter Tsurnos

    Executive Director BHS

    Total calculated
    $108,520
    From this org
    $100,909
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,611
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tracy Faas

    Executive Director CLS

    Total calculated
    $80,863
    From this org
    $72,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,250
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicholas Cooper

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $53,753
    From this org
    $51,408
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,345
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rod Shipley

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Bryce Coryell

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • May Jane Michael

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Heather Maidi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Neil Hickok

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Deepika Ramesh Perumal

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $15,353,933
    Expenses
    $14,308,097
    Contributions
    $3,669,622
    Grants paid
    $1,000,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,730,009
    Expenses
    $13,303,561
    Contributions
    $3,110,867
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,559,544
    Expenses
    $11,322,458
    Contributions
    $2,062,043
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,533,024
    Expenses
    $11,006,602
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,796,652
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,766,233
    Expenses
    $10,761,637
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,713,712
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,004,246
    Expenses
    $12,366,392
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,908,389
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,385,232
    Expenses
    $14,163,889
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,824,320
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,280,549
    Expenses
    $16,792,194
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,981,480
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,306,379
    Expenses
    $18,080,375
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,799,839
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,915,248
    Expenses
    $19,491,389
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,925,112
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,795,842
    Expenses
    $20,286,346
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,260,473
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,736,321
    Expenses
    $20,955,917
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,203,904
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $18,664,684
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,750,854

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.