Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST VIRGINIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC

EIN 55-0339426 CHARLESTON, WV

Largest nonprofits in West Virginia

Revenue 2024
$2,784,223
Expenses 2024
$2,803,426

Program services were 73.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A690
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2292

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WEST VIRGINIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA MAKES GREAT MUSIC TO ENRICH AND INSPIRE EVERYONE IN OUR REGION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE WEST VIRGINIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA MAKES GREAT MUSIC TO ENRICH AND INSPIRE EVERYONE IN OUR REGION.

  • PROVIDE SYMPHONIC CONCERTS THROUGHOUT WEST VIRGINIA AT A MINIMAL COST TO ATTENDEES, REACH AUDIENCES THAT OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO HEAR LIVE CLASSICAL MUSIC. ALL REVENUES SUPPORT PERFORMANCES.

    Expenses $2,049,051 · Revenue $677,652

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cindy S McGhee

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emilie Love

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Quinlan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Skip Gebhart

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Glover

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gene Bailey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard L Lewis II

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sallie McClaugherty

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Al Emch

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelia Neal

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick A Bond

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Hopta

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Francis Saldanha MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Callen McJunkin

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Love III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Dexter

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Jackson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Chincheck

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Elliot

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ibtesam Sue Barazi

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen M Hopta

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruth Joseck

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon O Flanery

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Dever

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,784,223
    Expenses
    $2,803,426
    Contributions
    $2,129,421
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,777,523
    Expenses
    $2,700,398
    Contributions
    $2,104,196
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,641,570
    Expenses
    $2,645,109
    Contributions
    $2,082,684
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,378,375
    Expenses
    $2,347,856
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,691,632
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,918,266
    Expenses
    $1,395,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,707,653
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,333,393
    Expenses
    $2,136,791
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,144,749
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,606,055
    Expenses
    $2,708,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,171,454
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,773,135
    Expenses
    $3,126,824
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,827,902
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,530,268
    Expenses
    $2,665,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,118,841
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,887,451
    Expenses
    $2,943,782
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,218,229
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,883,176
    Expenses
    $3,117,990
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,257,847
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,062,820
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,512,438
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,970,551
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,328,357

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.