Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF NEPHROLOGY

EIN 59-1776707 CRANFORD, NJ

Largest nonprofits in New Jersey

Revenue 2023
$9,819,965
Expenses 2023
$9,123,664

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G03
Classification
1200
Street
340 NORTH AVE E STE 3

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF NEPHROLOGY IS A PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ADVANCING WORLDWIDE KIDNEY HEALTH.

  • MEETINGS & EVENTS:WORLD KIDNEY DAY(WKD) IS A GLOBAL CAMPAIGN THAT AIMS TO RAISE AWARENESS OF THE IMPORTANCE OF OUR KIDNEYS TO OUR OVERALL HEALTH AND TO REDUCE THE FREQUENCY AND IMPACT OF KIDNEY DESEASES AND ITS ASSOCIATED PROBLEMS WORLDWIDE.THE WORLD CONGRESS OF NEPHROLOGY(WCN) IS THE ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND NETWORKING MEETING OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF NEPHROLOGY. THE WCN FEATURES REGIONALLY-RELEVANT SYMPOSIA , PRESENTATIONS, TRAINING PROGRAMS, AND COURSES, OFFERING THE LATEST SCIENCE AND STATE -OF-THE-ART EDUCATION IN NEPHROLOGY.

    Expenses $2,112,324 · Grants $2,285 · Revenue $2,859,002

  • PUBLICATIONS:THROUGH ITS VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, ISN BRINGS ITS MEMBERS THE LATEST NEWS IN RESEARCH, HIGHLIGHTS FROM CURRENT, LITERATURE, COMPREHENSIVE REVIEWS AND DEPTH CASE STUDIES.

    Expenses $1,384,091 · Revenue $3,696,041

  • PROGRAMS:THROUGH ISN'S PROGRAMS-EDUCATIONAL AMBASSADORS, FELLOWSHIPS, SISITER RENAL CENTERS AND OTHER RESEARCH PROGRAMS AROUND THE WORLD, THESE PROGRAMS HAVE PURSUED THE WORLDWIDE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, SCIENSE AND RESEARCH IN NEFHROLOGY.THE SOCIETY PROMOTES SCIENTIFIC EXCHANGE, DEBATE, AND DISSEMINATION BETWEEN HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS.

    Expenses $902,339 · Grants $798,570 · Revenue $301,150

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $3,150,228 · Grants $15,062 · Revenue $536,920

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Masaomi Nangaku

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marcello Tonelli

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Agnes Fogo

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fergus Caskey

    SEC/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fatiu Arogundade

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Liz Lightstone

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Guangyan Cai

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rolando Claure Del-Grando

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meg Jardine

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mohmed Salah

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sanjin Racki

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jolanta Malyszko

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carmen Tzanno-Martins

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alejandro Ferreiro-Fuentes

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shokoufeh Savaj

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bassam Saeed

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larisa Prikhodina

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kirill Komissarov

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shuchi Anand

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lori-Ann Fisher

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Wang

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hyeong Cheon Park

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sunita Bavanandan

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Talerngsak Kanjanabuch

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Narayan Prasad

    COUNCIL MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,819,965
    Expenses
    $9,123,664
    Contributions
    $2,180,610
    Grants paid
    $815,917
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,999,741
    Expenses
    $8,029,917
    Contributions
    $1,981,672
    Grants paid
    $831,971

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,839,670
    Expenses
    $6,057,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,822,883
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,107,266
    Expenses
    $6,669,886
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,445,306
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $10,995,539
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,087,226
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,479,232
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,208,241

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.