Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NESPELEM VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

EIN 91-0334493 NESPELEM, WA

Largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2025
$7,123,056
Expenses 2025
$7,123,056

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 31

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE ALL OUR MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE, RELIABLE POWER AND THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF MEMBER SERVICE.

  • PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO PATRONS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Scott Vejraska

    SERVICEMAN REP

    Total calculated
    $352,553
    From this org
    $168,421
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $184,132
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,421
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $169,402
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,730
    Filer's total
    $352,553
  • Kevin Black

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $312,361
    From this org
    $174,564
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $137,797
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,564
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $107,267
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,530
    Filer's total
    $312,361
  • Uriah Palmanteer

    GENERAL FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $246,347
    From this org
    $144,426
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,921
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,426
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $72,290
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,631
    Filer's total
    $246,347
  • Ed Hartbarger

    SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $226,286
    From this org
    $216,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,777
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,509
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,721
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,056
    Filer's total
    $226,286
  • Mathew Howe

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $223,094
    From this org
    $156,113
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,981
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,113
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $52,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,023
    Filer's total
    $223,094
  • Dalton G Boutain

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $217,130
    From this org
    $135,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,175
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,955
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $51,849
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,326
    Filer's total
    $217,130
  • Judd McCormack

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $6,150
    From this org
    $6,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ralph Rise

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $5,450
    From this org
    $5,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Knapp

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,750
    From this org
    $4,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Palmer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,750
    From this org
    $4,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Corpe

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,400
    From this org
    $4,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monte Joseph

    Secretary-TREAS

    Total calculated
    $4,400
    From this org
    $4,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Dudley

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,400
    From this org
    $4,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Morin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,050
    From this org
    $4,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chuck Goldmark

    President

    Total calculated
    $4,050
    From this org
    $4,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $7,123,056
    Expenses
    $7,123,056
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,642,235
    Expenses
    $6,642,235
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,952,345
    Expenses
    $5,952,345
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,627,285
    Expenses
    $5,627,285
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,679,093
    Expenses
    $5,679,093
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,532,572
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,988,157
    Expenses
    $4,988,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,649,921
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,020,848
    Expenses
    $5,020,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,811,329
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,098,397
    Expenses
    $5,098,397
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,996,143
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,046,632
    Expenses
    $5,046,632
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,848,705
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,367,101
    Expenses
    $4,367,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,820,237
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,263,891
    Expenses
    $4,263,891
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,623,643
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,139,027
    Expenses
    $4,139,027
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,543,924
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,954,702
    Expenses
    $3,954,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,421,241
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,420,688
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,789,001

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.