Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA INC

EIN 55-0599096 ROCK CAVE, WV

Revenue 2023
$87,439,783
Expenses 2023
$80,148,969

Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 217

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Estep

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Horner

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Samples

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosemary Thomas

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Boggs

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chad Morrison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Malcomb

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Taylor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gina Stalnaker

    BOARD MEMBER, Beginning 02/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Riggleman

    BOARD MEMBER, Beginning 02/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Hoffman

    BOARD MEMBER, Beginning 02/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarina Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Selah Raines

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Flaughers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Walker

    COO

    Total calculated
    $182,801
    From this org
    $174,046
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,755
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,046
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,955
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,800
    Filer's total
    $182,801
  • Jeffrey Jenkins

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $194,543
    From this org
    $182,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,096
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,447
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,361
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,735
    Filer's total
    $194,543
  • John Meurer

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $120,840
    From this org
    $114,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,738
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kevin Junkins

    CMO - Behavioral Health

    Total calculated
    $337,301
    From this org
    $316,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,886
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $316,415
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,301
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,585
    Filer's total
    $337,301
  • Kimberly Becher

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $338,018
    From this org
    $321,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,294
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $321,724
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,018
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,276
    Filer's total
    $338,018
  • Patricia Collett

    CEO, Beginning 09/23

    Total calculated
    $337,150
    From this org
    $319,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,261
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $319,889
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,150
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,111
    Filer's total
    $337,150
  • Richard Simon

    Director of Strategic Health and Transformation, End CEO 09/23

    Total calculated
    $363,323
    From this org
    $352,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,236
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $352,087
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,834
    Nontaxable benefits
    $402
    Filer's total
    $363,323
  • Benjamin Hines

    Psychiatrist

    Total calculated
    $318,994
    From this org
    $316,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,370
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $316,624
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,370
    Filer's total
    $318,994
  • Gregory Peters

    General Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $420,070
    From this org
    $399,778
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,292
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $399,778
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,243
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,049
    Filer's total
    $420,070
  • Iris Trinidad-Carillo

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $286,340
    From this org
    $279,291
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,049
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,291
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,049
    Filer's total
    $286,340
  • Kelly Dunavant

    General Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $297,831
    From this org
    $279,643
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,188
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,643
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,049
    Filer's total
    $297,831

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $87,439,783
    Expenses
    $80,148,969
    Contributions
    $17,116,050
    Grants paid
    $2,113,553
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $81,944,763
    Expenses
    $70,117,513
    Contributions
    $16,672,265
    Grants paid
    $2,771,832

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.