NANCY LEE & PERRY R BASS PERFORMANCE HALL CAPITAL ENDOW TR
EIN 31-1594563 FORT WORTH, TX
- Revenue 2024
- $728,044
- Expenses 2024
- $767,916
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A110
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 201 MAIN ST STE 2300
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
17 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 2300). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ANNE T & ROBERT M BASS FOUNDATION
EIN 75-2001892
-
BASS COMPANIES EMPLOYEES DISASTER RELIEF FUND
EIN 20-3453930
-
BROOKS COUNTY ASSISTANCE CORPORATION
EIN 80-0956785
-
CHANDLER B AND OLIVER A EVANS FOUNDATION
EIN 82-3589805
-
C M BASS FOUNDATION
EIN 82-3589887
-
FORT WORTH WILDLIFE CONSERVATION FUND
EIN 75-2901907
-
HAB CHARITABLE CORPORATION
EIN 82-0722046
-
MERCEDES T BASS CHARITABLE CORPORATION
EIN 20-8666619
-
OOS CHARITABLE CORPORATION
EIN 82-0722754
-
PARK LOOP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
EIN 82-3589574
-
PHILECOLOGY FOUNDATION
EIN 20-8987808
-
RAMONA F BASS FOUNDATION
EIN 20-5327512
-
SICKEL FAMILY FOUNDATION
EIN 82-3589381
-
SRB CHARITABLE CORPORATION
EIN 82-0720705
-
SSB CHARITABLE CORPORATION
EIN 82-0722937
-
THE PERRY R BASS II FOUNDATION
EIN 20-5327474
-
THE SOPHIE S BASS FOUNDATION
EIN 20-5327433
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH, INC.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TRUST IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH, INC. IT WILL PROVIDE FUNDS FOR BUILDING MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT COSTS.
-
BUILDING REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE FOR PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH, INC
Expenses $767,916 · Grants $690,000
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dee J Kelly JrDEE J KELLY JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Edward P BassEDWARD P BASS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Elaine B AgatherELAINE B AGATHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $728,044
- Expenses
- $767,916
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $690,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,213,501
- Expenses
- $790,471
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $718,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $556,516
- Expenses
- $781,773
- Contributions
- $398
- Grants paid
- $710,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,666,403
- Expenses
- $785,102
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,835,976
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,585,238
- Expenses
- $715,900
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,954,675
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $327,690
- Expenses
- $673,347
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,085,337
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $776,214
- Expenses
- $526,785
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,430,994
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $476,912
- Expenses
- $522,959
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,181,565
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH INC
$718,000
2023 FOR THE CAPITAL MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT OF THE BUILDING SYSTEMS OF THE NANCY LEE AND PERRY R. BASS PERFORMANCE HALL AND THE MADDOX-MUSE CENTER.
-
PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH INC
$710,000
2022 FOR THE CAPITAL MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT OF THE BUILDING SYSTEMS OF THE NANCY LEE AND PERRY R. BASS PERFORMANCE HALL AND THE MADDOX-MUSE CENTER.
-
PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH INC
$690,000
2024 FOR THE CAPITAL MAINTENANCE AND REPLACEMENT OF THE BUILDING SYSTEMS OF THE NANCY LEE AND PERRY R. BASS PERFORMANCE HALL AND THE MADDOX-MUSE CENTER.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH INC
IRC 501 (C)(3) · SOLICIT AND RECEIVE DONATIONS OF CASH, ASSETS, SECURITIES OR OTHER PROPERTY · TX
Declared as related by
-
PERFORMING ARTS FORT WORTH INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.