Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CARITAS IN VERITATE CIV USA

EIN 45-2444433 PHOENIX, AZ

Largest nonprofits in Arizona

Revenue 2023
$781,901
Expenses 2023
$841,521

Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T12
Classification
1000
Street
1645 EAST MISSOURI AVE SUITE 4

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION IS A CONFEDERATION OF CATHOLIC INSTITUTIONS DEDICATED TO RECRUIT, MOBILIZE, AND ENGAGE VOLUNTEERS, WITH PARTICULAR FOCUS ON YOUNG PEOPLE TO BRING CHARITY, TRUTH, AND HUMAN PROGRESS TO ALL.

  • THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A GLOBAL PARTNERSHIP INVOLVING OVER 600 ORGANIZATIONS AND MOVEMENTS, DEDICATED TO SPRERADING THE GOSPEL MESSAGE TO ALL, WITH PARTICULAR FOCUS ON REACHING THE YOUNGER GENERATION. OUR PARTNERSHIP CENTERS PROVIDE INFORMATION ON THE CHARITY AND TRUTH OF JESUS CHRIST WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE WHO ARE INCREASINGLY FACING CHALLENGES TO THEIR FAITH IN TODAYS WORLD.

    Expenses $741,693 · Grants $17,500 · Revenue $96,327

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Henry Cappello

    FOUNDER, PRESIDENT CEO

    Total calculated
    $206,221
    From this org
    $179,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,821
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,125
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $21,275
    Deferred
    $26,821
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $206,221
  • Richard Andreen

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keith Tigue CFP

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Benedetti CFP

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fr Robert Spitzer Sj PhD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Keller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerry Frigon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Sabina Cappello Lee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Archbishop Samuel Aquila

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawkat Halabu Beng

    DIRECTOR THRU 01/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Msgr Anthony Figueredo Std

    DIRECTOR THRU 01/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maryanne Neas

    DIRECTOR THRU 01/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Fleckenstein

    DIRECTOR THRU 01/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $781,901
    Expenses
    $841,521
    Contributions
    $659,393
    Grants paid
    $17,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $803,776
    Expenses
    $519,373
    Contributions
    $574,513
    Grants paid
    $10,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,128,028
    Expenses
    $583,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $685,905
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $403,262
    Expenses
    $390,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $189,637
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $431,342
    Expenses
    $424,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $187,597
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $398,673
    Expenses
    $390,596
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,267
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $963,861
    Expenses
    $887,932
    Assets (EOY)
    $690,695
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $756,343
    Expenses
    $749,790
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,536
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $496,426
    Expenses
    $381,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $84,384
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $210,994
    Expenses
    $243,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,540

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.