- Revenue 2024
- $115,798,046
- Expenses 2024
- $52,238,630
Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 406 UNIVERSITY AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
MAGNOLIA STATE CHARITABLE GIFT PLAN NERS ASSOCIATION
EIN 41-5328879
-
MISSISSIPPI COMMON FUND TRUST
EIN 64-0875827
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
-
UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS - TRANSFERS TO THE UNIVERSITY TO BE USED TO PROVIDE NON-ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES, SUCH AS HONORS PROGRAMS, LIBRARIES, AND SPECIAL EVENTS.
Expenses $18,799,091 · Grants $16,426,797
-
SCHOLARSHIPS - TRANSFERS TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR DIRECT STUDENT FINANCIAL SUPPORT.
Expenses $11,629,264 · Grants $11,629,263
-
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - TRANSFERS TO UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS FOR FACULTY AND GENERAL USE, ACCOUNTANCY, APPLIED SCIENCE, BUSINESS, EDUCATION, ENGINEERING, JOURNALISM, LAW, LIBERAL ARTS, MEDICAL CENTER, PHARMACY, OUTREACH, AND RESEARCH.
Expenses $6,380,227 · Grants $6,380,227
-
Expenses $9,272,435 · Grants $9,272,435
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Wendell W WeakleyWENDELL W WEAKLEY
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $408,084
- From this org
- $329,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,983
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,101
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $53,774
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,209
- Filer's total
- $408,084
-
Martha D DalrympleMARTHA D DALRYMPLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Edward G FrancisEDWARD G FRANCIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Lampkin H ButtsLAMPKIN H BUTTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Don B CannadaDON B CANNADA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
W Hunter CarpenterW HUNTER CARPENTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Mary Susan Gallien ClintonMARY SUSAN GALLIEN CLINTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Leon CollinsLEON COLLINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Arthur M Edwards IIIARTHUR M EDWARDS III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Rose J FlenorlROSE J FLENORL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Stephanie HickmanSTEPHANIE HICKMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Christopher L HaleyCHRISTOPHER L HALEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Edward A KreiEDWARD A KREI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Stewart L MotleySTEWART L MOTLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
C Matthew LuscoC MATTHEW LUSCO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Patricia P McClurePATRICIA P MCCLURE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Johnny P McRightJOHNNY P MCRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Karen B MooreKAREN B MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Charles W Nicholson JrCHARLES W NICHOLSON JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Wilford A Payne IIIWILFORD A PAYNE III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Elizabeth J RandallELIZABETH J RANDALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
William N ReedWILLIAM N REED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
David T MartineauDAVID T MARTINEAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Bruce E WareBRUCE E WARE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
-
Robert L Warner JrROBERT L WARNER JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.01
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $115,798,046
- Expenses
- $52,238,630
- Contributions
- $94,823,172
- Grants paid
- $43,708,724
-
2023
- Revenue
- $101,913,234
- Expenses
- $53,310,971
- Contributions
- $53,389,455
- Grants paid
- $45,492,749
-
2022
- Revenue
- $95,544,401
- Expenses
- $45,448,713
- Contributions
- $79,640,487
- Grants paid
- $37,976,478
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $103,931,521
- Expenses
- $46,485,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $681,137,658
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $64,727,887
- Expenses
- $76,007,810
- Assets (EOY)
- $716,526,476
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $82,053,951
- Expenses
- $43,255,250
- Assets (EOY)
- $603,814,315
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,123,445
- Expenses
- $39,713,618
- Assets (EOY)
- $612,293,762
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $72,914,483
- Expenses
- $41,635,882
- Assets (EOY)
- $577,366,878
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$34,381,732
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$32,873,802
2022 SEE PART IV
-
$28,056,060
2024 SEE PART IV
-
UNIVERSITY OF MISS MEDICAL CENTER
$9,272,437
2024 SEE PART IV
-
UNIVERSITY OF MISS MEDICAL CENTER
$5,471,158
2023 SEE PART IV
-
UNIVERSITY OF MISS MEDICAL CENTER
$5,102,676
2022 SEE PART IV
-
2024 PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY
-
2024 PROVIDE LONG TERM SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY
-
2024 PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR MS CIVIL RIGHTS MUSEUM
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$4,057,156
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC
$2,180,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
MR & MRS E H SUMNERS FOUNDATION
$1,974,298
2023 EDUCATIONAL
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,968,922
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
MR & MRS E H SUMNERS FOUNDATION
$1,558,193
2025 EDUCATIONAL
-
MR & MRS E H SUMNERS FOUNDATION
$1,522,930
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
$1,167,500
2024 EDUCATION
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC
$1,112,333
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$1,039,120
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
MR & MRS E H SUMNERS FOUNDATION
$980,681
2022 EDUCATIONAL
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MS · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
UNIV OF MISS FOUNDATION REALTY LLC
REAL ESTATE · MS · income $0 · assets $225,000
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (5)
T · TRUST · MS
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
WILSON-BENNETT TECHNOLOGY INC.
$235,990 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
$93,490 to charity
-
WILSON-BENNETT TECHNOLOGY INC.
$82,684 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$19,009 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.