Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HAVEN HUBBARD HOMES INC

EIN 35-0870110 NEW CARLISLE, IN

Revenue 2024
$8,695,194
Expenses 2024
$10,648,581

Program services were 87.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L220
Classification
1700
Street
31869 CHICAGO TRL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CAROL SWOPE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BARBARA LOW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JEREMY WILLIAMSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KALVIN MORRISON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARCY KAUFFMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MINDIE COLANESE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • VICKIE VAN NEVEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • AIMEE RIEMKE

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $193,933
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $162,518
    Other
    $31,415
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $146,184 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $15,818 related
    Other
    $0 + $516 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,317 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,098 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $193,933 related
  • CALLIE SELNER HARTUNG

    ASSISTANT TREASURER (LEFT 08/24)

    Total calculated
    $67,998
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $60,386
    Other
    $7,612
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related
  • CARLOS ROMERO

    PRESIDENT (LEFT 08/24)

    Total calculated
    $125,334
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $117,032
    Other
    $8,302
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related
  • ERIC HERSHBERGER

    TREASURER (LEFT 04/25)

    Total calculated
    $95,367
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $89,803
    Other
    $5,564
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related
  • RYDELL BONTRAGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $204,249
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $160,883
    Other
    $43,366
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $144,335 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $16,272 related
    Other
    $0 + $276 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $7,137 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,229 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $204,249 related
  • ANGELICA SANTOS

    RN

    Total calculated
    $119,678
    From this org
    $106,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,450
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHIMWEMWE CHIMUTU

    CNA

    Total calculated
    $147,456
    From this org
    $116,109
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,347
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TRACIE MEJIA

    LPN

    Total calculated
    $127,875
    From this org
    $121,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,060
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • YAW TWUM

    CNA

    Total calculated
    $125,822
    From this org
    $103,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,681
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,695,194
    Expenses
    $10,648,581
    Contributions
    $6,770
    Grants paid
    $12,600
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,346,137
    Expenses
    $11,355,528
    Contributions
    $55,944
    Grants paid
    $12,600
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,902,417
    Expenses
    $13,551,202
    Contributions
    $9,744
    Grants paid
    $12,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.