Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOODSPEED OPERA HOUSE FOUNDATION INC

EIN 13-1969314 EAST HADDAM, CT

Browse the largest nonprofits in Connecticut

Revenue 2024
$14,131,878
Expenses 2024
$15,424,331

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A650
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

GOODSPEED MUSICALS' MISSION IS TO SHARE THE JOY OF MUSICAL THEATRE; TO DELIGHT, INSPIRE, AND CHALLENGE AUDIENCES; TO NURTURE CREATORS; AND TO BUILD AND SUPPORT A BROAD, DIVERSE, AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

to share the joy of musical theatre; to delight, inspire, and challenge audiences; to nurture creators; and to build and support a broad, diverse, and inclusive community.

  • The mission of Goodspeed Musicals is to share the joy of musical theatre; to delight, inspire, and challenge audiences; to nurture creators; and to build and support a broad, diverse, and inclusive community. Goodspeed, the Home of the American Musical, is committed to the ongoing work of developing new musicals and supporting the artists who create them. Our long history of producing new works and our approach to new musical development is tried and true. Goodspeed's annual producing seasons take place January-December. Every year, we produce new musicals and reimagined classics at our namesake venue The Goodspeed Opera House, an intimate 398-seat Victorian style theatre that is listed on the State's historic registry. The Norma Terris Theatre, located in the neighboring town of Chester, is Goodspeed's second stage and a destination for supporting the development of new musicals. During the 2024 season, Goodspeed produced the following programs: - Goodspeed's 18th annual Festival of News Musicals took place in January. Festival attendees enjoyed three days of activities including staged readings of new musicals (including the first public presentation of our GoodWorks commission "THE SNOW GOOSE") and seminars featuring our industry's leading artists and arts administrators. - The Johnny Mercer Foundation Writers Grove took place in January and February. 38 writers/creatives convened on the Goodspeed campus to work on 19 unique musical theatre projects. - Goodspeed welcomed more than 100,000 patrons to 363 performances of 7 shows at The Goodspeed and the Terris Theatre: "THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD" (4/5/24-6/2/24), "SOUTH PACIFIC" (6/14/24-8/11/24), "MAGGIE" (8/2 3/24-10/20/24), and "A CHRISTMAS STORY" (11/1/24-12/29/24) played at the Goodspeed, and developmental productions of "A COMPLICATED WOMAN" (5/10/24-6/2/24), "ASK FOR THE MOON" (7/19/24-8/11/24), and "NO LOVE SONGS" (9/27/24-10/20/24) performed at the Terris. - The Arts Education Collaboration program provided theatre education activities and tickets to Goodspeed productions for 1,539 elementary, middle, and high-school students - a 103% increase over 2023!

    Expenses $13,423,314 · Revenue $7,265,105

  • MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE EARNED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.

    Revenue $68,444

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Donna Lynn Cooper Hilton

    ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $249,913
    From this org
    $239,290
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,623
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,290
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,623
    Filer's total
    $249,913
  • David Byrd

    managing dir., thru 9/24

    Total calculated
    $182,425
    From this org
    $171,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,623
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,802
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,623
    Filer's total
    $182,425
  • Frank Stilwagner

    DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $137,812
    From this org
    $115,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,982
    Hours/week
    40
  • Daniel McMahon

    DIRECTOR OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $132,014
    From this org
    $120,859
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,155
    Hours/week
    40
  • tracey Krasniewski

    DIRECTOR OF finance

    Total calculated
    $128,701
    From this org
    $128,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15
    Hours/week
    40
  • endla burrows

    director of production

    Total calculated
    $114,168
    From this org
    $108,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,312
    Hours/week
    40
  • Adam Souza

    RESIDENT MUSIC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $113,534
    From this org
    $102,911
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,623
    Hours/week
    40
  • John F Wolter

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Hila Rosen

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jeffrey S Hoffman

    1st Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Anthony Cacace

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Meg Sakellarides

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jennifer G Brown

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Francis G Adams Jr

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolyn Rossi Copeland

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Dodd

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Duncan

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Evans

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marlene Ferreira

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Frost

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jean Selden Greene

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Houston

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gavin Lodge

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Masselli

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Roberts

    TRUSTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $14,131,878
    Expenses
    $15,424,331
    Contributions
    $4,764,125
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,089,132
    Expenses
    $13,840,273
    Contributions
    $3,619,550
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,508,073
    Expenses
    $11,347,438
    Contributions
    $5,412,319
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,279,408
    Expenses
    $5,866,974
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,728,158
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,734,785
    Expenses
    $6,113,004
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,360,581
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,161,298
    Expenses
    $12,775,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,057,781
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,199,838
    Expenses
    $12,147,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,452,879
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,924,369
    Expenses
    $12,482,034
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,658,515

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • GOODSPEED RESTAURANT INC

    C CORP · RESTAURANT & inn · CT · 100% owned · share of income $100,000 · share of assets $139,847

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.