Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KIDS MEALS INC

EIN 76-0330447 HOUSTON, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2025
$16,765,460
Expenses 2025
$10,377,553

Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1000
Street
8790 HAMMERLY BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • KIDS MEALS' MISSION IS TO END CHILDHOOD HUNGER IN HOUSTON. WE ARE THE NATION'S ONLY FREE, HEALTHY MEAL DELIVERY PROGRAM FOR PRESCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN. OUR MISSION IS TO END CHILDHOOD HUNGER IN HOUSTON BY DELIVERING 11,000-12,000 FREE, HEALTHY MEALS EVERY WEEKDAY, YEAR-ROUND DIRECTLY TO THE HOMES OF POVERTY-STRICKEN PRESCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN WHO SUFFER FROM FOOD INSECURITY AND OFTEN LIVE IN FOOD DESERTS. WE SHARE, ANNUALLY, 1,467,279 POUNDS OF FRESH PRODUCE/PANTRY STAPLES AND CONNECT FAMILIES WITH VITAL WRAP-AROUND SERVICES TO HELP BREAK THE POVERTY CYCLE. WE ADDRESS FOOD INSECURITY FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 6 WHO ARE NOT ONLY AT A CRITICAL DEVELOPMENTAL STAGE, BUT CANNOT ACCESS SCHOOL-BASED FREE MEAL PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $8,076,109

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Carol Olson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Magilton

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tiffany Sanders Roland

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wyatt Hogan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pooja Amin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Braniff III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Endelman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shine George

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melissa Bond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeanne Jankowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Myra Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jr Irvin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jack Kins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keely Drouet Langkowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kendra Lee

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meghan McConomy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tim McKeon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rosalinda Martinez

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nick Neblett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Remington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chase Robison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura A Schlameus

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kyle Schuenemann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Walton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $16,765,460
    Expenses
    $10,377,553
    Contributions
    $15,356,575
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,380,763
    Expenses
    $17,085,492
    Contributions
    $15,181,203
    Grants paid
    $8,038,116
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,047,162
    Expenses
    $7,429,330
    Contributions
    $13,081,611
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,301,965
    Expenses
    $6,563,789
    Contributions
    $15,657,596
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,883,719
    Expenses
    $4,855,933
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,859,333
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,963,535
    Expenses
    $4,396,771
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,639,463
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,363,100
    Expenses
    $3,194,300
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,836,788
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,870,030
    Expenses
    $2,513,378
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,577,605
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,413,763
    Expenses
    $1,743,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,246,915
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,536,419
    Expenses
    $1,740,593
    Assets (EOY)
    $644,002
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,437,424
    Expenses
    $1,313,928
    Assets (EOY)
    $840,260
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,157,072
    Expenses
    $1,128,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $690,890
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,048,865
    Assets (EOY)
    $632,627
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $746,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $433,612

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • KIDS' MEALS SUPPORT CORP

    501(C)(3) · TO PERFORM THE CHARITABLE FUNCTIONS OF KIDS' MEALS, INC. · TX · controlled entity

  • THE KMI FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · TO PERFORM THE CHARITABLE FUNCTIONS OF KIDS' MEALS, INC. · TX · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.